+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    107

    Default unable to explode block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi to all my fellow caddies. I need some helpfrom you guys regarding the block that i cannot explode. I try to explode the block several times but cannot be explode. What to do with this block? Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member DNK's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DNK's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Ent
    Discipline
    See details...
    DNK's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contractor
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Broadcast Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ATL
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Enter in the Block command. Find the block name of the block you need to explode. On the right hand side, select the check box next to "Allow Exploding". Click OK. The block can now be exploded.
    It may also insert that block at 0,0 after redefinition.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rengised View Post
    Hi to all my fellow caddies. I need some helpfrom you guys regarding the block that i cannot explode. I try to explode the block several times but cannot be explode. What to do with this block? Thanks


    Usually you get an error message that something is wrong, like when trying to explode an XREF, a mirrored block or.....


    What does the error message say then, as to why block cannot be exploded?



    Wm.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    107

    Default Thanx

    Thanx for the reply buddies. I still cannot explode the block. Attached the block so that you can see guys. Thanx
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,841

    Default

    I couldn't explode it either but I found a work around. Enter the block editor, copy all to your clipboard, close block editor, and paste into your drawing.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    107

    Default

    RobDraw, thanx for the tips and quick reply and it works. Thanx very much. But im still wondering if there is any soulution how to explode this block...

  7. #7
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,841

    Default

    Yeah, me too.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    I just opened your block and followed the suggestion DNK gave and it exploded for me.
    Attached Images

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    I couldn't explode it either but I found a work around. Enter the block editor, copy all to your clipboard, close block editor, and paste into your drawing.
    If you could do that, then refset>>remove and save changes to block. After that you can delete the block and the removed objects will become exploded.
    We learn more by looking for the answer to a question and not finding it than we do from learning the answer itself. ~Lloyd Alexander

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    lpseifert, it works, dnk thanks also, thanks all to those who help and replied to me. very much appreciated....

Similar Threads

  1. Can't explode block
    By NiceGuy8618 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2013, 09:51 am
  2. Explode block placed with VBA
    By wbluem88 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2010, 11:30 pm
  3. Explode block / explode text command
    By repelectric in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2009, 09:52 pm
  4. Explode Block
    By vinod in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 08:40 am
  5. explode block
    By wastewater in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2006, 05:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts