+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default How to make drawing space larger

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm sure this is an overly asked and stupid question and I must not be using the proper words in my searches. I searched google, this site, the various faqs on it. I have a building floor plan that is about 60' by 200' and I want to make the paper space a little larger than this so that I can draw into it. I am using autocad 2006 and have not used it since about 2000. I remember creating the size of the sheet was very simple, I'm just not seeing the setting anywhere in autocad 2006. In other words, I want to offset something 706 inches and have it still be on the white paper space, not in the grey area way down off the page. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Senior Member DNK's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DNK's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Ent
    Discipline
    See details...
    DNK's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contractor
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Broadcast Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ATL
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Look up Model Space and Viewport. That should get you in the right direction.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,998

    Default

    after you offset 706, then use zoom, extents (double click with the intelliwheel instead), you can zoom out with the intelliwheel, and zoom in as well. Finally to set the PS zoom scale factor you can use Zoom, 1/48XP for 1/4"=1', doesn't all show?, Zoom, 1/96XP for 1/8"=1'.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Senior Member Crazy J's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Crazy J's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Professional, Version 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion dv2000 laptop
    Motherboard:
    ?
    CPU:
    Genuine Intel CPU T1350 @ 1.86 GHz
    RAM:
    0.99 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    ?
    Primary Storage:
    Fujitsu MHV2080BH PL (80GB)
    Monitor:
    laptop screen, additional Dell 10x13
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Also, you might check under Format/Drawing Limits from the menu drop-downs or "_limits" on the command line, and see if that gets you what you need.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by interboob View Post
    In other words, I want to offset something 706 inches and have it still be on the white paper space, not in the grey area way down off the page. Thank you.
    You're not drawing your floor plan in paper space are you?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for an exhibit fixture manufacturer.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    728

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by interboob View Post
    I have a building floor plan that is about 60' by 200' and I want to make the paper space a little larger than this so that I can draw into it.
    Look at the tabs near the bottom right of the screen. See the one that has Model on it? Click on that one and do your drawing in full scale there (i.e. modelspace). THEN, go to your paperspace and use a viewport to reduce the scale down to what will fit on the desired printed paper size. Unless you want to pay an arm and a leg for a 60'x200' sheet of paper.
    Trying to explain the benefits of SolidWorks to a devout AutoCAD user is like trying to explain evolution to a creationist.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,781

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    You're not drawing your floor plan in paper space are you?
    It bears repeating!

    You're not drawing your floor plan in paper space are you?

    Please say "No".

    Draw it in model space at FULL size. Switch to a layout, create any and all viewports you need and scale the viewports. Please.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Routine to generate layouts based on rectangles in a larger drawing
    By ABuckingham in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2012, 08:37 am
  2. drawing visible in layout space but not in model space
    By 3dsmaxed in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2009, 11:20 am
  3. Plotting landscape A0 drawing - but larger width?
    By PeteUK in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2008, 04:39 pm
  4. Drawing in paper space...
    By greenbigg in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2007, 04:30 pm
  5. Plot size on server is much larger than drawing size
    By chewy-d in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2003, 03:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts