+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member TYGA's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TYGA's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Hp pavilon dv5
    CPU:
    intel Centrino 2
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia
    Primary Storage:
    250
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    23

    Unhappy Show The X,Y coordinate for a point

    Hello everyone, I'm having a problem with showing the both x,y coordinates for a certain point , does anyone know how can i do that , and by the way I'm using Auto-CAD 2005, because whenever i try to show it , it either show the X - coordinate or the y - coordinate alone but i need to show both of them for example this point (4.2 , 2.2).
    thank you guy's for the wonderful forum , and please accept me as a new friend.

  2. #2
    Junior Member TYGA's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TYGA's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Hp pavilon dv5
    CPU:
    intel Centrino 2
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia
    Primary Storage:
    250
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    23

    Default

    please everyone , any kind of help is appreciated .

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,394

    Default

    Patience, new friend! For you the week is just beginning, for some of us it is the start of the weekend.

    As you have found, AutoCAD will only write one coordinate at a time. However, there is a nice Lisp written by ASMI here. Look at post no 6.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,394

    Default

    Having just done a bit of a search, you could be using a Field in conjunction with a block Insertion Point.
    Attached Images

  5. #5
    Full Member KevUK's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TYGA View Post
    Hello everyone, I'm having a problem with showing the both x,y coordinates for a certain point , does anyone know how can i do that , and by the way I'm using Auto-CAD 2005, because whenever i try to show it , it either show the X - coordinate or the y - coordinate alone but i need to show both of them for example this point (4.2 , 2.2).
    thank you guy's for the wonderful forum , and please accept me as a new friend.
    Tools > Inquiry > Point ID

  6. #6
    Junior Member TYGA's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TYGA's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Hp pavilon dv5
    CPU:
    intel Centrino 2
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia
    Primary Storage:
    250
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    23

    Default

    thanks A lot Guy's that was really helpful.

  7. #7
    Junior Member TYGA's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TYGA's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Hp pavilon dv5
    CPU:
    intel Centrino 2
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia
    Primary Storage:
    250
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    23

    Default

    i'm looking for an easy way to put the coordinates pf the point on the draw ( not the text one) like those >
    Attached Images

  8. #8
    Junior Member TYGA's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TYGA's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Hp pavilon dv5
    CPU:
    intel Centrino 2
    RAM:
    3 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia
    Primary Storage:
    250
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    23

    Default

    eldon , your way is nice but i think it's too complicated for a beginner.
    I know this way ( Dimensions>Ordinate>RightClick on the Point>.X or .Y ) but as you can see it will give one coordinate for to the selected point , Either X Either Y ( and that doesn't work with me ) , So Any Ideas.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,394

    Default

    All beginners have to start somewhere, and having an object in sight is very motivating.

    Either you have to master using Lisps or you have to master using Fields.

    I usually use r 2002 which does not have Fields, but managed to generate the picture above quite quickly using 2005. Go for it!

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As eldon suggested, make a block with Fields. I'm attaching an example I created a while ago to label Northings, Eastings. I saved it in 2004 format, hope it works for you.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Inventor Drawing dimensions point to point, aligned, curve
    By linnmaster in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2010, 07:29 am
  2. Move objects to match x (y,z) -coordinate of another point
    By Randolph in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2009, 06:17 pm
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2009, 02:01 am
  4. List coordinate by select point group
    By jason tay in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2009, 12:36 am
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2009, 02:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts