+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member ica_cici's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default setting printable area

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there anyone know a tutorial about setting printable area?.
    I am using a new printer now (Xerox Phaser 3125N), and set the printable area same as the old printer (canon IP800). The problem is my drawing doesn't come out all when I plot, even I use same margin as the old printer.
    Is there a way to fix the printable area so I can use it with different printer?
    Thanks for help!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    That's what Plot Offset is for down in the lower left-hand corner.

    Each printer has a different "hard clip" area that's why you can't use your old settings. Experiment. Trial and error.

    The only way to completely avoid the dilemma would be to print using the Window option, with Fit to Paper and Center the Plot enabled. However, don't count on the drawing to be "to scale".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    4,542

    Default

    Every printer has different margins so you can not use 1 printers setup and buy a new 1 and expect it to work 1st go.

    just look in the user manual or online help etc for the printer and you will find the actual printers physical printing limitations a BJ300 prints an A2 sheet as in list actaully undersizes it !

    Generally allow 1mm inside printable area as sometimes setting it exactly a border edge doesn't print.

    You can as per remark draw a box print at a scale that does not fit the sheet and then get your ruler out and measure the two lines printed these are the physical capability of the printer.

    This has been asked before here on the forum.

  4. #4
    Senior Member ica_cici's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Yes, I always plot drawing in paper layout using plot scale 1:1, window for the plot area, and center the plot for plot offset.

    I even set printable area to 0.00 for the left & right margins.
    The plot preview is fine, I have my drawing full appears but when plot it part of drawing at the left and right doesn't come out.

    Does it means that those are the maximum printable area and the minimum "hard clip" area of the plotter?

    And for the Plot Offset, Is it based on ucs origin or just the plot area? (X & Y value). Should I set the ucs origin to 0.0?

    From the custom Paper Size-Printable Area there's a note says
    (most drivers calculate printable area from a specific measurement away from the edge of paper. Some drivers measure printable area from the actual edge of paper. Verify that your plotter is capable of plotting from the actual dimension you specify.)
    Where I should look for to verify that my plotter is capable for it?

    Thanks for help!
    Attached Images

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    Are you plotting to scale or not?

    If you aren't then it shouldn't make a difference.

    If you are then turn OFF the Center the plot option and enter a plot offset for both X and Y.

    And why are you even going into custom paper size? Are you really using a custom sized sheet? If so, what size exactly?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  6. #6
    Senior Member ica_cici's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    No, I am not. I always use scale 1:1 when plotting.

    I use A4 paper, but my template is bigger than the printable area that's why I use custom paper to change the printable area.

    Should I change my template?
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    Had you given any thought to resizing your template?

    Why would you design a template that is larger than the paper size you'll be using?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bonehead411's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP xw6400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5320 @ 1.86 GHz Quad Core
    RAM:
    3 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500
    Monitor:
    HP LP2465
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Beverley, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ica_cici View Post
    Should I change my template?
    Definitely, if you want to continue plotting at a true 1:1 scale.

    As ReMark has already pointed out:

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Each printer has a different "hard clip" area.............
    so changing the margins of the printable area still wont guarantee you get the full border, as it may still be outside the physical capabilities of your printer.
    Last edited by Tiger; 25th Feb 2010 at 02:02 pm.

  9. #9
    Senior Member ica_cici's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Actually it's a standard template that I always use and never have problem with the old printer Remark.

    But, OK I'll change my template adjust to the printable area if there's no other way.

    Thank you for the advice Remark & bonehead411.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What size paper did you use to use?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

Similar Threads

  1. Modify Printable Area for 11x17
    By crosscad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2010, 04:01 pm
  2. Printable area not changing with settings.
    By Angora*ribbon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th May 2007, 03:03 pm
  3. about .pc3 and printable area
    By copernico84 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th May 2007, 04:03 am
  4. printable area plotting problems help
    By kingkuda1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2007, 04:11 pm
  5. Printable area x paper area
    By fabriciofontolan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2003, 06:43 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts