+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126

    Default TurboCAD exported drawing - issues

    Hi,

    my client wants to give me TurboCAD files exported to DWG to edit and use. They are in a pretty wired format and there are a couple of issues, please see if you can help me get over them as I'm not so clued up when it comes to annotated drawings like these.

    1) The drawings consist of a 3D model in the model space and 2D layouts (not done with viewports) on the layouts - these are drawn to scale at 2:1. Not such a problem in instelf, but when I try and put on new dimensions they are at full scale. is there anyway of setting up AutoCAD so I'll be drawing to scale? So input and dimensions all display at (in this case) twice the size of their actual size.

    2) Whenever I select one of the existing dimensions, there is a huge pause where the drawing is effectively frozen. I don't know what AutoCAD is thinking about here, but it doesn't seem to happen in any other drawings. When I got rid of a lot of the layouts and purged everything the lag improved, but was still there.

    Any light you can shed on these is much appreciated!

    Thanks.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    In older AutoCADs you can adjust the dimension style to use the desired Scale factor, under the Dimension stile > Primary units. Check if that can be achieved in your software.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Far as that Freezing goes,,,,

    Had a friend who used TC quite a bit. I could export and Acad drawing TO him, but his were problems when they came here. He said they lag-time is due to being rushed and getting a certain drawing off to me too quickly. They have some sort of a Purge style, that often does not get used. Says smack in his manual 100% compatible with Acad drawings (but at 1/4 the cost).

    I know his text has to go through a find and use thissa one system, which cannot be seen. And was the big delay here.


    Wm.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Thanks for your replies by the way. I decided not to go ahead with the job, too much headache and not in the direction I want to go. Just got moved onto a 4 day week though so I may live to regret it!

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    At least you are asking "In advance" to needs instead of requiring some instant solution.

    (Only working one day per week here)

    Wm.

Similar Threads

  1. Help, AutoCAD, TurboCAD??
    By Andyfb78 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2009, 07:59 pm
  2. Using a drawing exported from AutoCAD 2010
    By Ells in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2009, 04:40 pm
  3. 3 Issues on the engineering drawing
    By ATmu3 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2009, 09:09 pm
  4. TurboCad
    By conway in forum Catch All
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2008, 03:04 am
  5. TurboCAD Pro 14
    By Little Bandit in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 12:26 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts