+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon, Usa
    Posts
    208

    Default Self-Intersecting Curve.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I try to extrude this closed polyline (yes it is closed) I get the message "Cannot sweep or extrude a self-intersecting curve." I do this sort of extrusion all the time (closed polylines with various geometry) and usually have no trouble.

    Can anyone shed some light as to why this is happening?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,975

    Default

    Sounds like you have some suspect geometry in your profile. Either redo the geometry or explode what you have and find the errant piece(s) and correct the situation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Oregon, Usa
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Thats why I posted in...I spent a lot of time painstakingly checking every intersection to make sure there were no overlaps or shortfalls. I don't understand why "pedit" will close the polyline if there is a problem with the geometry?

    Usually when in "pedit" and you close bad geometry a line will form where you don't want one. In this case the closed polyline is the shape I need.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,975

    Default

    I agree. That's what you and I would tend to think. AutoCAD, as it has demonstrated, thinks otherwise. What can I say? You don't have to convince me you have to convince AutoCAD. Draw it again.

    Maybe there's a stray bit of line somewhere?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Crazy J's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Crazy J's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Professional, Version 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion dv2000 laptop
    Motherboard:
    ?
    CPU:
    Genuine Intel CPU T1350 @ 1.86 GHz
    RAM:
    0.99 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    ?
    Primary Storage:
    Fujitsu MHV2080BH PL (80GB)
    Monitor:
    laptop screen, additional Dell 10x13
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    157

    Default

    I can't see too closely, but is the object simply the four arcs and some straight line segments? If so, could you just try to draw a new pline, picking the same osnap points as you go? I would suppose that would work. It might not give you the root cause of your problem right away, but perhaps in the process you will figure something out about the cause... and it should get you going on what you are working on now.

    But then sometimes, if I know I worked around a bug but can't find what that bug actually was, it bothers me even more....

  6. #6
    Senior Member Crazy J's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Crazy J's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Professional, Version 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion dv2000 laptop
    Motherboard:
    ?
    CPU:
    Genuine Intel CPU T1350 @ 1.86 GHz
    RAM:
    0.99 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    ?
    Primary Storage:
    Fujitsu MHV2080BH PL (80GB)
    Monitor:
    laptop screen, additional Dell 10x13
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    157

    Default Presspull?

    Also, would this be a case where PRESSPULL could work? Don't have that command in my version, but I see a lot of uses for it in other posts. Just a thought.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,538

    Default

    The only way for someone else to have a check is if you can post the drawing. My eyes are not good enough to see on your screen shot.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,975

    Default

    Not sure if the following may apply to your situation but someone inquired over at the AutoDesk Discussion Groups about overlapping polylines on the same plane causing problems. Bill Gilliss responded with a lisp routine that identifies the overlaps, creates regions, and zooms to the offending area in the drawing (pretty freakin' amazing if you ask me). He posted version 1.01 of his routine in the last post of the thread. The routine is named polylineoverlap.lsp in case you are interested.

    http://discussion.autodesk.com/forum...46499&#6346499
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Glen Smith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS 1645
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Q720 @ 1.6Ghz
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    418

    Default

    I've had good luck using either BOUNDARY or REGION when AutoCAD and I differ on what a shape actually is.

    Glen
    “Progress isn't made by early risers. It's made by lazy men trying to find easier ways to do something." Lazarus Long in Time Enough For Love

  10. #10
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Glen Smith View Post
    I've had good luck using either BOUNDARY or REGION when AutoCAD and I differ on what a shape actually is.

    Glen
    Type BPoly and pick a point inside of the object.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

Similar Threads

  1. Intersecting lines
    By Tyke in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2010, 09:49 am
  2. Intersecting lines
    By MR MAN in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2009, 02:04 am
  3. Polyline and Line intersecting
    By Jozi68 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2009, 12:48 pm
  4. Isometric with two fillet intersecting
    By magwea in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2009, 10:34 am
  5. Fix self-intersecting pline boundary
    By ORgrown in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2006, 04:53 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts