+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default Is UCS broken in Acad 2010, or just broken in general?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am starting to use UCS, and it has caused nothing but trouble so far. I am using ucs to rotate and edit site plans which do not neatly sit north-south.

    I have run into two major problem so far.

    First, copyclip(or pasteclip?) fails horribly. ctl-c copies items just fine, but when you ctl-p, rather than the object appearing next to my pointer cross hairs, it appears miles and miles away in the drawing.

    Secondly, qleader fails by locating the text far away from the actual leader.

    Both of these operations work perfectly in the World view.

    In the particular set of drawings that have this problem, I am working a long way from the origin, as the structures are drawn to scale at the correct Northing/Easting location, for example, here is the output of the id command near where I am having trouble.

    Specify point: X = 985774.318922 Y = 2956164.286202 Z = 0.000000

    I have noticed that the effect is less pronounced closer to the origin.

    My process:
    Find a building in my site plan that is crooked in world coordinate system.
    type "UCS">"Z">pick two points on the building that I want to be level in the UCS
    type "DDUCS" to rename the current UCS so that it doesn't get deleted.
    type "Plan" to straighten my view to align with the UCS.

    Any suggestions? Is UCS just horribly broken, and I should avoid using it? Or is there some feature or setting that I should be enabling?

    I am using Civil 3D 2010 with the 2D Drafting & Annotation workspace.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Is there an update for Civil 3D 2010? If so, have you installed it?

    When you copy do you do so with a basepoint that you select?

    I don't believe the UCS is broken.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I do not copy with a basepoint. I am using ctl-c which is mapped to the command copyclip by default. Normally, copyclip will pick a basepoint for you, it appears to choose the leftmost, lowest point in the group of copied items.

    As an example, I create a new drawing, drew a rectangle near (0,0), rotated the rectangle, and then re-aligned my ucs so that the rectangle is square. I used the copyclip command, hit ctl+p, and the rectangle appeared next to my cursor crosshairs. So far so good.

    I then drew a line from (0,0) that was 2,000,000,000 units long. Using the "copy" command, I copied my rectangle to the outboard end of the line. Again I selected the rectangle and then typed copyclip, and then ctl+p for pasteclip. This time no rectangle appeared. I clicked on the drawing to paste, and then zoomed out to look for my rectangle. Using "zoom">"e" I eventually found my rectangle, which had been pasted 980,764,844 units away from my cursor.

    It appears that the farther the object being copied is from the origin, the farther the pasted object is from your cursor when you try to paste it. My guess would be that the underlying code which makes "copyclip" work is still using the world coordinate system to calculate where the object being pasted initially appears. This would explain why the relationship between distance from origin and distance from cursor is linear.

    To be clear, the commands "copybase" and "copy" work as expected, but copyclip does not. Additionally, switching back to the world coordinate system makes copyclip work as expected.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I very seldom use copy/clip in the manner you describe. I almost always copy with a basepoint.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member bonehead411's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    bonehead411's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drawing Office Manager - Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Odour Control, Chemical Storage, Scrubbers/Quench Columns, Piping, Ducting, Tanks, Vessels
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sutton Fields, Hull, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Are you selecting your geometry by implied windowing? COPYCLIP imagines a rectangle around the objects selected, which touches the extremities of the objects on all four sides, then uses the lower left corner of that rectangle as the basepoint (much like you said above). My first thought is that something else is being selected with the objects you require aligning, hence the question on windowing. You are aware of the difference between windowing left to right, and right to left, yes?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    @bonehead411.

    I am selecting an object by clicking on it once. I am not selecting by windowing, and yes, I am aware of the different types of window select.

    As I pointed out in the 3rd post, I can recreate this problem in a drawing containing two rectangles and a line. This isn't a complicated drawing, and there is nothing additional being selected.

    If it helps, I can upload my demo file? So far the only suggestions I have heard have been to do it some other way. Is it too much to expect for autocad to behave in the documented manner?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Glen Smith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS 1645
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Q720 @ 1.6Ghz
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    418

    Default

    When you first start using the UCS it can be VERY frustrating. One thing to remember is that unless you are snapping to an existing point, all clicks in the drawing space are on the Z = 0 plane. So when you are selecting a window to copy, depending on where the objects are relative to the origin, the lower left corner may very well be extremely distant from your objects.

    Uploading your demo file will be fine, but in order to keep spam to a minimum, I think you need 10 posts.

    Glen
    “Progress isn't made by early risers. It's made by lazy men trying to find easier ways to do something." Lazarus Long in Time Enough For Love

  8. #8
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    I think you nailed it. In world UCS the bottom leftmost point becomes the origin point when you paste, but Z=0 which maybe be above or below the plane that your items appear to be in.

    When you paste, you are taking that origin point and assigning it a new Z (if that "Z" is non-zero in your current UCS).

    I rely on the copyclip being accurate between UCS changes. I use different USC settings between different drawings because I have a separate file where I do nothing but custom handrails on stand-offs that appear to be floor mounted in the original source file (Z=up), and paste them into whatever UCS I need them to be in on a separate drawing (Z= up from the wall rather than the floor).

    I use the Copy with basepoint, and Cntrl-V to paste it into the drawing. It's the same as the copyclip, but with a directly specified basepoint.

    Might want to try some lines from 0,0,0 to your copyclip-selected basepoint and do a properties check to see what the difference is. I suspect you'll find it's not where you thought it was.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    @MikeScott, I replied to you on the other thread where we were discussing this here:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=44719

    To summarize, everything in the drawing is at Z=0. I can see what you are saying if the Z elevation changed, but it didn't.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Perhaps seeing it will help.

    Since I don't have enough posts, I can't put up a youtube link, but if you want to see an example of the copyclip bug in action, go to youtube, and paste this after the address:

    watch?v=MLwG-d4TFqw

    If you want to see the qleader bug in action on the same file, past this after the address:

    watch?v=Yb-qkf3o3v4

Similar Threads

  1. Is my graphics card broken?
    By Dorian in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th May 2009, 05:31 pm
  2. Fuzzy/broken fonts
    By tddbuck in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2009, 04:29 pm
  3. Broken Line
    By Hoover in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th May 2007, 05:10 pm
  4. find the center of a broken ellipse
    By erona in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2005, 02:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts