+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Austria / Europe
    Posts
    162

    Default AutoCAD layer colours lost on 3dsmax import

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I am creating a model of 4 appartment houses for z-printing. The 3d-printer requires wrl data, and should produce the RGB colours defined by the acad layers. To get a wrl file, I have to import the dwg file in 3dsmax.

    PROBLEM: When I do so, the colours are replaced by similar colours of what seems to be a 3dsmax colour book (see screenshot - left screen: acad, right screen: 3dsmax). Eg, the pool is grey instead of light blue, same goes for th ewindows) I have to re-enter all RGB data per layer object.

    Can anybody help me to keep the original colour data? Thank you in advance.

    PS: Don't blame me for the design.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,910

    Default

    Are your Autocad layer colors set ByLayer, or did you overwrite them? For example, in the layer manager, is your pool layer color set to light blue, or is it set to grey? Max will import your CAD file based on the colors set in the layer manager, not what you see on screen, unless you tell Max to import the CAD model by Color.
    Attached Images
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Austria / Europe
    Posts
    162

    Default

    The colours are defined in the layer manager. I avoid assigning colours per object. I'll try to import per colour now.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Austria / Europe
    Posts
    162

    Default

    NEGATIVE.

    "Import per Color" generates the same result as "Import per Layer". Not too surprisingly, as the object color is defined by the layer. But it could have worked, you never know before trying.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,910

    Default

    What color are you using for the pool layer? Maybe Max doesn't understand that color and is substituting a default grey instead? It's easy enough to just change the color once the model is imported though.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Austria / Europe
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Max provides 2 color palettes: max and acad. For my model in acad, I use RGB colors: 207, 98, 192 and so on. I guess you are right in saying that max substitutes the colors with the closest palette color, resulting in a grey instead of a light blue. The point is: it's a quite tiresome work to "add custom colors" as "170, 20, 95" when you have 20 or more layers (which gladly is nor the case in this case). That's why I'm looking for a way of creating my 3d-printer data more automatically.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,910

    Default

    I just tried importing a CAD file using the colors 170,20,95 and 207,98,192 and they show up fine in Max. So I'm not sure why you are having problems. What version of Max are you running?

    If you want to send me your CAD file, I can take a look.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Austria / Europe
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I tried Max 9 and Max 2008, but it's the same. Maybe I should check my variables ...

Similar Threads

  1. Change layer colours within a viewport
    By mxpxh2o in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 08:14 pm
  2. layer colours and screen colours
    By alec in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2008, 12:49 pm
  3. Layer Manager - locked colours?????
    By Dave_harris in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2008, 12:17 pm
  4. changing colours from set by layer in an xref
    By MrMaggs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2008, 05:56 pm
  5. different colours on same layer is it possible?
    By carl mac in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2006, 12:37 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts