+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Acad 2000 with Windows 7

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi

    I have installed Acad2000 on my laptop running under Windows 7 familial premium. I didn't use the install set up since it is a 16 bits application, I just copy all the file to my folder. Acad is running fine except that I can't use the DIM command, I received an unknown command message !!!! like for RECTANGLE, PROPERTIES.... it seem that some commands can't be recognize... is there a fix beside updating my Acad 2000 which is doing fine for what I need....

    Best regards

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Autocad 2000 is no longer supported by Autodesk, so there are no updates or fixes that will make it run on the latest operating system. Do you have Autocad set up to run in compatibility mode for Windows XP? If not, you should try that first. If that doesn't work, you might want to take a look at this thread at the Autodesk Discussion Groups: http://discussion.autodesk.com/forum...49755&tstart=0
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    I don't understand why people would expect a program that is 10 years old to run under Windows 7 without any problems. What were you thinking?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Searcher1024's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M5A99FX
    CPU:
    AMD FX-6350
    RAM:
    8 gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2 gb
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 2 Tb
    Monitor:
    ASUS 32 inch
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Searcher1024's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Sketch-Up 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Actually, I just installed ACAD LT 2000 on my Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. The solution is so incredibly simple!!! The ReactOS website has an excellent explanation under the heading: INSTALLING 32-BIT PROGRAMS WITH 16-BIT SETUP LAUNCHER STUBS.

    See: http://www.reactos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=10988

    It explains that 16-bit loader stubs initiate 32-bit install programs. Older versions of AutoCAD are 32-bit programs and will run in Windows 7 64-bit OSs, but they used 16-bit installer stubs. Based on the information provided at the above referenced webpage, it is possible to identify the installer program for many AutoCAD versions as being an InstallShield installer. A 32-bit version of the installer is available here:

    Version 3 launcher replacement:
    http://toastytech.com/files/Is3Engine.zip

    Version 5 launcher replacement:
    http://toastytech.com/files/Is5Launcher.zip

    (The version of launcher you have can be found by right-clicking on SETUP.EXE and clicking on the "Version" tab.)

    You must copy your entire installation disk to a writeable directory or flash drive, and include the 32-bit setup in the same directory. In Properties, set compatibility to Windows NT 4. Run the setup32.exe program.

    For me the programs installed without any problem. It worked for me on ACLT 95 and ACLT 2000. (ACLT 2000 was an upgrade and I had to install 95 first.) Hope it works for you.

    Any program I pay $4000 for better work 10 years later!!!

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Smile ACAD2000 with Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Searcher1024 View Post
    Actually, I just installed ACAD LT 2000 on my Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. The solution is so incredibly simple!!! The ReactOS website has an excellent explanation under the heading: INSTALLING 32-BIT PROGRAMS WITH 16-BIT SETUP LAUNCHER STUBS.

    [snip]

    Any program I pay $4000 for better work 10 years later!!!
    Searcher1024, bless you! Ever since we upgraded workstations at the office a few months ago I've been suffering through the "XP Mode" solution of running ACAD2000 in a virtual machine, which has file storage issues, graphics bugaboos, and configuration headaches. I just upgraded my computer at home with Windows 7 Professional 64 -bit, and idly wondered if anyone had figured out another way to do this...and lo and behold you figured it out. Thank you very much!

    Details of my install process:

    In my case, my AutoCAD Architectural Desktop 2 CD had the version 3 installer. I copied the whole CD to the hard drive, copied the new .exe overwriting the original setup.exe, and ran the new setup.exe (using Windows 2000 compatibility to run the install).

    While installing it gave me a minor error relating to dao3032.dll and dao350.dll, but they appear to have been installed so I'm not sure what the error was. It also was unable to create a Start Menu program group so I'll have to do that manually. Lastly, I went to run the program and it said the ac1st15.dll file was missing...but it was in the "AutoCAD Shared" folder where it was supposed to be. I copied the entire contents of that folder into the main AutoCAD folder...and voila! It runs perfectly! If any issues crop up once I start really using it, I'll come back and note them in another post.
    Last edited by celing; 21st Jan 2013 at 11:59 pm. Reason: added config details

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Searcher1024 View Post
    Actually, I just installed ACAD LT 2000 on my Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. The solution is so incredibly simple!!! The ReactOS website has an excellent explanation under the heading: INSTALLING 32-BIT PROGRAMS WITH 16-BIT SETUP LAUNCHER STUBS.

    See: http://www.reactos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=10988

    It explains that 16-bit loader stubs initiate 32-bit install programs. Older versions of AutoCAD are 32-bit programs and will run in Windows 7 64-bit OSs, but they used 16-bit installer stubs. Based on the information provided at the above referenced webpage, it is possible to identify the installer program for many AutoCAD versions as being an InstallShield installer. A 32-bit version of the installer is available here:

    Version 3 launcher replacement:
    http://toastytech.com/files/Is3Engine.zip

    Version 5 launcher replacement:
    http://toastytech.com/files/Is5Launcher.zip

    (The version of launcher you have can be found by right-clicking on SETUP.EXE and clicking on the "Version" tab.)

    You must copy your entire installation disk to a writeable directory or flash drive, and include the 32-bit setup in the same directory. In Properties, set compatibility to Windows NT 4. Run the setup32.exe program.

    For me the programs installed without any problem. It worked for me on ACLT 95 and ACLT 2000. (ACLT 2000 was an upgrade and I had to install 95 first.) Hope it works for you.

    Any program I pay $4000 for better work 10 years later!!!
    I tried this with installer version 3. Have the disc copied to a folder with the 32 bit installer in that folder. Set compatability to NT 4 and run as admin After allowing UAC nothing happens. No install. Any advise? Steve

  7. #7
    KArthur1
    Guest

    Default

    Searcher1024,
    I have acad 2000 and Win 7x64. Here is what I did.
    1. Copied the entire CD to my hard drive.
    2. Verified the verison of the installer is Installshield 3.0.111.0
    3. Downloaded and extracted the IS3Engine. Placed this Setup.exe in my folder that I just copied off the CD. Overwrote the original Setup.exe
    4. In the properties of the new Setup.exe, I change the compatibility to Windows NT 4.0 and then ran the file.

    .............. After about 20 minutes, it finally launched !!!!!

    Thanks

    I could not figure out how to get the service packs to install. The setup file for them is named "SetupEX.exe". They are not the same installer as the one for the main program. Guess I can do without the SP's.
    Last edited by KArthur1; 27th Aug 2013 at 07:40 pm. Reason: found an error

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Searcher1024's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M5A99FX
    CPU:
    AMD FX-6350
    RAM:
    8 gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2 gb
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 2 Tb
    Monitor:
    ASUS 32 inch
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Searcher1024's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Sketch-Up 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    The extracted program should be setup32.exe and not setup.exe. You do not have to overwrite the original setup.exe since that is not the file you will be running. Since I do not have any service packs for ACLT2000, I am afraid that I am not able to help you in that regard. I am glad to hear that it finally launched! Sorry not to have responded sooner, but today is the first time I checked the forum in a while.

    Quote Originally Posted by KArthur1 View Post
    Searcher1024,
    I have acad 2000 and Win 7x64. Here is what I did.
    1. Copied the entire CD to my hard drive.
    2. Verified the verison of the installer is Installshield 3.0.111.0
    3. Downloaded and extracted the IS3Engine. Placed this Setup.exe in my folder that I just copied off the CD. Overwrote the original Setup.exe
    4. In the properties of the new Setup.exe, I change the compatibility to Windows NT 4.0 and then ran the file.

    .............. After about 20 minutes, it finally launched !!!!!

    Thanks

    I could not figure out how to get the service packs to install. The setup file for them is named "SetupEX.exe". They are not the same installer as the one for the main program. Guess I can do without the SP's.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thank you so much for this, I've been trying to figure out how to get around the installer for months now!

    I managed to get this to work for ACADLT2000; couldn't find a "version" information in setup.exe. but used is3engine.zip and it worked fine. It didn't install in my programs folder, rather I have to run the aclt.exe version that was created in the same directory the installation CD was copied on. Everything seems to work great except I can't get _pagesetup to run (and further, I can't plot) regardless of whether I try to run aclt.exe in compatibility mode for Windows XP. Luckily I'm working with years worth of files with predrawn layouts, so I've been able to get away with doing all my printing from Trueview.

    Did anyone else who tried this run into a similar problem with their install?

    Edit: Actually, I found out that if you copy the CD files to a folder directly on your C:\ drive, and direct the installer to put the program in that same folder, plotting works. I originally had it installed as a subfolder in my user folder. Had to uninstall by deleting the original files, and doing a system restore to the day before I installed everything; the uninstaller doesn't seem to work with this hack. Now I just need to find out why I get a fatal error regarding ACISMOBJ15.DBX whenever I bring up the properties box.

    Small price to pay to have CAD working again!
    Last edited by mikel; 6th Nov 2013 at 08:12 pm.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Has anyone tried running AutoCad 2000 using DOSbox?

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 64 bit & Acad 2010
    By daveyboyd in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2010, 06:36 am
  2. lofting in acad 2000
    By wdj in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2009, 04:18 pm
  3. ACAD 2000 + BJC-5500
    By towball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd May 2006, 09:08 pm
  4. can't load autocad 2000 on windows xp home
    By karakara in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2005, 02:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts