+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Searcher1024 View Post
    Actually, I just installed ACAD LT 2000 on my Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. The solution is so incredibly simple!!! The ReactOS website has an excellent explanation under the heading: INSTALLING 32-BIT PROGRAMS WITH 16-BIT SETUP LAUNCHER STUBS.

    See: http://www.reactos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=10988

    It explains that 16-bit loader stubs initiate 32-bit install programs. Older versions of AutoCAD are 32-bit programs and will run in Windows 7 64-bit OSs, but they used 16-bit installer stubs. Based on the information provided at the above referenced webpage, it is possible to identify the installer program for many AutoCAD versions as being an InstallShield installer. A 32-bit version of the installer is available here:

    Version 3 launcher replacement:
    http://toastytech.com/files/Is3Engine.zip

    Version 5 launcher replacement:
    http://toastytech.com/files/Is5Launcher.zip

    (The version of launcher you have can be found by right-clicking on SETUP.EXE and clicking on the "Version" tab.)

    You must copy your entire installation disk to a writeable directory or flash drive, and include the 32-bit setup in the same directory. In Properties, set compatibility to Windows NT 4. Run the setup32.exe program.

    For me the programs installed without any problem. It worked for me on ACLT 95 and ACLT 2000. (ACLT 2000 was an upgrade and I had to install 95 first.) Hope it works for you.

    Any program I pay $4000 for better work 10 years later!!!


    Hi

    I hope you don't mind assisting a little further here since your situation is identical to mine in that I first need to load 95 before 2000 due to 2000 being an upgrade to an existing version.

    I did everything you mentioned above but forgot that I had to load 95 first. 2000 installer was appearing to work when it said it didnt see a previous installation so would stop. I remembered I had to load 95 first so loaded all the files and the modified setup.exe and changed the setup.exe to adminisitrator and run as NT4.

    However, when I tried to load 95 the process was stopped by a message that setup requires _setup.dll and _isres.dll located in _setup.lib. I checked all the installation files in 95 and none of this were present on the original disks. However these files are present in the 2000 version. I copied these files from the 2000 installation and placed copies in the 95 file but then installation stopped for another reason (cant recall the warning I'm afraid).

    Did accidentally attempting to install the 2000 version first upload something or create some sort of directory that then stopped me correctly installing the 95 version? If so, how do I clean it out and start again, assuming that this is why I am having problems. My laptop is running Windows 7 if this assists. Many thanks


    John

  2. #22
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Searcher1024's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M5A99FX
    CPU:
    AMD FX-6350
    RAM:
    8 gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2 gb
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 2 Tb
    Monitor:
    ASUS 32 inch
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Searcher1024's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Sketch-Up 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Searcher1024 View Post
    Just FYI, I have my AutoCAD LT installed on Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate, and it all works fine for me. But of course, computers have always liked me.
    I need to update my original post. I now have AutoCAD LT 2000 running on Windows 10 Pro Fall Creators release 1709. Due to Microsoft's error, I had to do a totally clean install. At first I could not get it to install and it kept telling me that it could not be installed on this version. I soon realized that the problem is that in Windows 10 there is no compatibility option to match NT4. However, to my delight, if I set compatibility to Windows 98/ME it works fine. Hope this is helpful to someone.

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Searcher1024's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M5A99FX
    CPU:
    AMD FX-6350
    RAM:
    8 gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2 gb
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 2 Tb
    Monitor:
    ASUS 32 inch
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Searcher1024's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Sketch-Up 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I had similar problems to yours, but found that the missing files were on the installation disk. I just copied them over and then everything worked just fine. Strange behavior. I have wondered if there was any behind the scenes collaboration to create such problems to prevent us from continuing to use certain software. . . .

  4. #24
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,549

    Default

    Why not use something like Draftsight instead of such an old version of LT? No hoops to jump through to run on Win10
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I doubt there is any collaboration between AutoDesk and Microsoft to create problems for users of AutoCAD programs. To suggest that such a collaboration exists would be laughable.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,549

    Default

    Wasn't he using React OS? Definitely not windows.
    Edit: Yeah I see what you are saying Remark.
    Last edited by f700es; 2nd Nov 2017 at 12:02 am.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #27
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Searcher1024 View Post
    I have wondered if there was any behind the scenes collaboration to create such problems to prevent us from continuing to use certain software. . . .
    In the past, Autodesk would regularly "retire" older versions of Autocad, and once a version was retired, they no longer supported it. So, if you wanted to continue using an older version, it was up to you to solve whatever problems that arose due to incompatibility with a newer OS or whatever. But now, with all Autodesk software being subscription based, there is no need for them to "retire" older versions because everyone on subscription is automatically upgraded when a new version is released.

    Anyway, the point I'm trying to make is that Autodesk has no need to collaborate behind the scenes. If you want to use older versions of Autocad then it's up to you to figure out how to make it work.

    So, having said all that, I would agree with f700es. Download and install Draftsight. It's free and it will do everything your old version of Autocad can do, and more.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #28
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Searcher1024's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M5A99FX
    CPU:
    AMD FX-6350
    RAM:
    8 gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2 gb
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 2 Tb
    Monitor:
    ASUS 32 inch
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Searcher1024's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Sketch-Up 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    The comment was tongue in cheek, sorry that was not obvious. I still find ACLT2k to be fast and useful for some things. I was just sharing knowledge and keeping it up to date. I appreciate the suggestion regarding Draftsight, but I already acknowledged that above, about 3 years ago, so no worries!

  9. #29
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,549

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That's cool Searcher, I do understand in using what you like. I still rock SketchUp 2015 as all of my plugins still work and I prefer the older layout.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 64 bit & Acad 2010
    By daveyboyd in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2010, 06:36 am
  2. lofting in acad 2000
    By wdj in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2009, 04:18 pm
  3. ACAD 2000 + BJC-5500
    By towball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd May 2006, 09:08 pm
  4. can't load autocad 2000 on windows xp home
    By karakara in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2005, 02:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts