+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Searcher1024 View Post
    Actually, I just installed ACAD LT 2000 on my Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. The solution is so incredibly simple!!! The ReactOS website has an excellent explanation under the heading: INSTALLING 32-BIT PROGRAMS WITH 16-BIT SETUP LAUNCHER STUBS.

    See: http://www.reactos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=10988

    It explains that 16-bit loader stubs initiate 32-bit install programs. Older versions of AutoCAD are 32-bit programs and will run in Windows 7 64-bit OSs, but they used 16-bit installer stubs. Based on the information provided at the above referenced webpage, it is possible to identify the installer program for many AutoCAD versions as being an InstallShield installer. A 32-bit version of the installer is available here:

    Version 3 launcher replacement:
    http://toastytech.com/files/Is3Engine.zip

    Version 5 launcher replacement:
    http://toastytech.com/files/Is5Launcher.zip

    (The version of launcher you have can be found by right-clicking on SETUP.EXE and clicking on the "Version" tab.)

    You must copy your entire installation disk to a writeable directory or flash drive, and include the 32-bit setup in the same directory. In Properties, set compatibility to Windows NT 4. Run the setup32.exe program.

    For me the programs installed without any problem. It worked for me on ACLT 95 and ACLT 2000. (ACLT 2000 was an upgrade and I had to install 95 first.) Hope it works for you.

    Any program I pay $4000 for better work 10 years later!!!





    I utilized this installer engine, and was able to get accept the EULA, offer authentication, define the destination, etc, but as soon as installation actually begins, I get "Error: -2 file:<drive>\<path>\DATA\A.1" where\DATA appears to be a directory created by the installer. Suggestions?

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I try to run autocad 2000 with with W7x64 following instructions from Searcher1024,
    1. Copied the entire CD to my hard drive.
    2. Verified the verison of the installer is Installshield 3.0.111.0
    3. Downloaded and extracted the IS3Engine. Placed this Setup.exe in my folder that I just copied off the CD. Overwrote the original Setup.exe
    4. In the properties of the new Setup.exe, I change the compatibility to Windows NT 4.0 and then ran the file.

    Looks like is not working !!!!

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Yeah, well sometimes that happens. Not everyone is going to be successful.

    Let me ask....do you do any 3D drawings? Do you make use of any Express Tools commands or custom lisp routines?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default acad2000 with W7x64

    I don't do any 3D drawings and do not make any Express Tools commands or custom lisp routines.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Since that is the case then you are in luck.

    Put AutoCAD 2000 aside and forget about it. Go to the Dassault Systemes website, makers of Solidworks, and download their FREE 2D AutoCAD-clone called Draftsight. Draftsight is available in both 32-bit and 64-bit versions so make sure you download the correct one. While you are there also download the FREE Getting Started manual which is a PDF. Now DS is NOT an exact duplicate of AutoCAD but it is close enough that you should have no trouble getting used to it. DS has its own online support forum populated by other DS users so you will have a readily accessible community of people who can answer any questions you may have. DS will open any AutoCAD drawing done up to and including AutoCAD 2010 file format. It also writes to the AutoCAD 2010 file format so you can share your drawings with others. Did I mention that Draftsight and the Getting Started Guide are FREE?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default autocad 2000 with W7x64 IS NO WORKING

    FREE 2D AutoCAD-clone called Draftsight is working now...thanks...
    One more problem....I cannot save dwg files as pdf files using this program.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    You can't always get what you want.

    I'm not a big fan of PDFs so it never occurred to me to look for that functionality. I don't use it so I didn't miss yet. Sorry about that.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi, I did all steps indicated, run the setup32.exe program OK, launched AutoCAD installer OK, but then appears a message ¨Can´t create folder AutoCAD 2000¨, and failed the rest of installation.
    There is nothing about Autocad installed in the Program Folder (x86).
    How can I do to solve this?
    sorry by my poor English.

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    One option would be to use a program called Longbow Converter.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Searcher1024's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M5A99FX
    CPU:
    AMD FX-6350
    RAM:
    8 gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2 gb
    Primary Storage:
    Hitachi 2 Tb
    Monitor:
    ASUS 32 inch
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Searcher1024's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Sketch-Up 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are you running the program setup32.exe as Administrator? Also, the suggestion regarding DraftSight is a good one.

    A printer driver like BullZip can allow you to print a drawing file to PDFs from AutoCAD as if you were plotting it. I use it. Just FYI, I have my AutoCAD LT installed on Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate, and it all works fine for me. But of course, computers have always liked me.

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 64 bit & Acad 2010
    By daveyboyd in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2010, 06:36 am
  2. lofting in acad 2000
    By wdj in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2009, 04:18 pm
  3. ACAD 2000 + BJC-5500
    By towball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd May 2006, 09:08 pm
  4. can't load autocad 2000 on windows xp home
    By karakara in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2005, 02:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts