+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Duplicate definition of block xxxx ignored.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using R2008 Mechanical.
    I have several blocks from different versions and have never had this issue.
    Whether I copy/paste, wblock or insert certain blocks I get this "Duplicate definition of block GENAXEH ignored, Duplicate definition of block xxxxxx ignored, Duplicate definition of block xxxxx ignored.
    It will lock up system for up to ten minutes.
    I have taken blocks into new drawing exploded them copy and paste to another new drawing and wblock out and still get same going out and coming in. Even the simplest of blocks...an anchor.................purged before doing this. Nothing seems to help.

    Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    The stuff you're inserting sounds as though it's got multiple nested blocks in it that have the same name. Explode, and explode again.

    Sometimes that happens if you insert a drawingfile as a block.. a drawing file may have blocks in it that weren't used, but they were defined.

    It sounds like you might need to purge some of those files you're inserting, and/or remake some of those blocks without using any blocks in them.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thx for fast respsonse.

    I have taken a simple anchor into a new drawing and exploded several times. No text, no arrows, leaders nothing but lines and wblock out and get same.
    I have taken complete drawings and copy pasted before or inserted several times before with multiple blocks and never have seen this.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Command: _insert
    Specify insertion point for block:
    Command:
    I inserted block here and no problem
    Command:
    Command: _insert
    Specify insertion point for block:
    Auditing Mechanical Data...


    Number of errors found: 0 Number of errors fixed: 0

    Auditing Mechanical Data complete.
    Duplicate definition of block GENAXEH ignored.
    Duplicate definition of block _Oblique ignored.
    Inserted a diff. one here and 10 min. later

    What is with the
    "Auditing Mechanical Data"

  5. #5
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    The _Oblique block and GENAXEH block which is nested in the block you're inserting. The Oblique block is part of a dimension line (the arrow), you're importing.

    If the block is a file, like I said, purge the file. This is also a good reason to use the tool pallettes for blocks.

    Purge is your friend.

    Auditing "mechanical data" means auditing stuff that's not in regular AutoCAD but is present in Mechanical 2008.. apparently it's checking out the settings to make sure it's good. No idea what it's specifically doing though.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Command: _insert
    Specify insertion point for block:
    Command:
    I inserted block here and no problem. This block has the GENAXEH in it. I purged all nested, but cannot purge the genaxeh.
    Command:
    Command: _insert
    Specify insertion point for block:
    Auditing Mechanical Data...


    Number of errors found: 0 Number of errors fixed: 0

    Auditing Mechanical Data complete.
    Duplicate definition of block GENAXEH ignored.
    Duplicate definition of block _Oblique ignored.
    Inserted a diff. one here and 10 min. later This block has both of these in block tree. Cannot get rid of either. I also purged all nested.

    What is with the
    "Auditing Mechanical Data"

    I purge all the time before sending drawings in. It still doesn't explain why I can put a complete set of drawings in with several blocks unpurged into another drawing and never see this.
    Genaxeh is in both simple blocks. Oblique has most always been there. I opened both drawings seperatly and this error shows up in the drawing that gives me trouble.
    Menu item failed to load: AMPP:&File
    Going to look and see if this is happening in the other wblocks drawing I have done recently.

  7. #7
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Maybe this helps? I can't "authenticate" the advice but.. if no one has a better idea, or perhaps better understands the problem?

    http://en.allexperts.com/q/AutoCAD-1...or-message.htm

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks, Mike for your help.
    I tried that also and did not fix problem. In 15+ years I never had this problem. But will not give up.

Similar Threads

  1. Block Definition
    By criehle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2009, 06:47 pm
  2. duplicate definition of block ignored
    By dmcdonough in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2008, 07:35 pm
  3. Duplicate Attribute Value in Block on Insert
    By bjhuffin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2008, 05:56 pm
  4. Solids stretching in a Block Definition
    By JaapvdBosch in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 08:19 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts