+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: editing blocks

  1. #1
    lorenzo
    Guest

    Default editing blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i am using version 2000i and i want to edit one block so that the changes i make will affect the copies of that block that have already been inserted into the drawing. please tell me this is possible because i dont want to edit each one individually...

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default Re: editing blocks

    Good news Lorenzo, this is perfectly possible. In fact it's a technique that is quite often used for all sorts of reasons. All you do is this:

    Explode one of the blocks you need to change. Make the required changes. Create a new block of the changed objects BUT use the same name for the new block as for the old one. You will be prompted "do you want to redefine block..." or something like that. Enter YES. The drawing will regenerate and hey presto, all the blocks are updated.

    Let us know how you get on.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    lorenzo
    Guest

    Default Re: editing blocks

    i am very impressed with the speed of your response since then i have discovered another (simpler?) way: call up the reference edit dialogue box via Xref and Block Edit; select desired block and OK; drag window around block on the drawing and return, the block's attributes can then be edited individually. All that remains is to click 'save changes back to reference' in the Refedit toolbar and the changes will take place on all blocks!
    p.s. this is the first time i,ve used this site but almost certainly not the last...

  4. #4
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default Re: editing blocks

    Yes, you are right but the method I described will work with all versions of AutoCAD. The newer method you describe will work from AutoCAD 2000 onwards.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default Re: editing blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    [quote author=CADTutor link=board=begin;num=1034243922;start=0#3 date=10/10/02 at 17:31:30]Yes, you are right but the method I described will work with all versions of AutoCAD. The newer method you describe will work from AutoCAD 2000 onwards.
    [/quote]

    I remember having this cool lisp routine that I used in r13 that was very easy to use. You would appload the lisp and it would tell you to edit your block and then type DONE when finished and it would update the blocks. Very cool for back then

    F7

    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts