+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie Woutie's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Woutie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP Pro SP2 x32BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade beast!
    Motherboard:
    Asus
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core
    RAM:
    DDR800 4GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTS 250 1GB Ram
    Primary Storage:
    WD Raptor - RIAD 0
    Monitor:
    Samsung 22''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    Cool Switching Autocad 2010 to Autocad 2010 Elec.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all pro's

    I'm trying to use the CADTutor's training videos for Autocad 2010 Elec.
    When I installed Autocad initially I selected Mechanical, Elec. and Plumbing.

    For the life of me I can't get the elec tabs that he has in his video's?
    Is there away of switching between autocad to autocad elec?

    If somebody knows, pleaselt me know.

    Woutie

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,378

    Default

    AutoCAD Electrical is not AutoCAD vanilla. Do you have AutoCAD Electrical?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,762

    Default

    You selected the field that you work in...that's all. Just like I selected manufacturing. You would have had to specifically purchase AutoCAD Electrical to gain the necessary features.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie Woutie's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Woutie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP Pro SP2 x32BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade beast!
    Motherboard:
    Asus
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core
    RAM:
    DDR800 4GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTS 250 1GB Ram
    Primary Storage:
    WD Raptor - RIAD 0
    Monitor:
    Samsung 22''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Then I'm lost guys, during the installation it asked me which type of installations I would like, Mech, Elec or Plumbing or all 3? I selected all 3. This is a full version of Autocad 2010 since I get it under my work's license. Would I have to buy then a seperate Autocad specifically the elcertical version?

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,762

    Default

    I would think you would know immediately whether or not you had purchased just plain vanilla AutoCAD or AutoCAD Electrical.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,762

    Default

    Click on the link below. Look to the right. There is an image of the plastic holder that contains the program DVD. Does yours look like it?

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...&siteID=123112
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie Woutie's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Woutie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP Pro SP2 x32BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade beast!
    Motherboard:
    Asus
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core
    RAM:
    DDR800 4GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTS 250 1GB Ram
    Primary Storage:
    WD Raptor - RIAD 0
    Monitor:
    Samsung 22''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    Default

    My work has a corporate license so they are allowed to store and run it of a server. Hace no idea what the cover looks like, thanx for your replies anyway.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,378

    Default

    If you go to Start>Programs>Autodesk... what does this screen look like? If you don't see AutoCAD Electrical you don't have Electrical.
    (I don't have Electrical)

    Doesn't mean you can't do electrical drawings - simply means you don't have the optimized tools for the field.
    Attached Images
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie Woutie's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Woutie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP Pro SP2 x32BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade beast!
    Motherboard:
    Asus
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core
    RAM:
    DDR800 4GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTS 250 1GB Ram
    Primary Storage:
    WD Raptor - RIAD 0
    Monitor:
    Samsung 22''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Ok Thank you, I don't have it.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,762

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Woutie View Post
    Ok Thank you, I don't have it.
    Thus ends the mystery. Now what?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD MEP 2010 vs. Revit MEP 2010
    By erratic in forum MEP
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 10:28 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2010 vs. AutoCAD Architecture 2010
    By Burner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2010, 12:49 am
  3. AutoCAD MEP 2010 or CAD-Elec
    By JHunter in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2009, 06:00 am
  4. AutoCAD 2010 and AutoCAD LT 2010 Update 1 (SP1) Available for Download
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2009, 06:40 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2009, 08:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts