+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    AutoCAD layer dialog locking up

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My layer dialog is locking up when I try to open it. It is not open on the side were I can not see it, and I have set filedia to 1 and two other setting to 1 as recommended by others in the forum, but it did not work. is just taking a long time to open (so it is not really locking up) just taking a long time to open. Is there some reason that it is taking so long. Is there a setting that I can change. I'm running 2005.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,949

    Default

    When did the problem first occur?

    Have you tried exiting AutoCAD then starting it up again?

    2005? Did you keep it current with service packs as they were released?

    What are the system specs?

    Notice any other propblems with AutoCAD? How about with other programs?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm not sure were it started but it seams to only be in a few file when it does it. I have just switched to from 2000i to 2005 and I believe that it could be in those files that were created in 2000i. I just checked and if I create a new file the dialog box pops right open even though the template that I am using was created in 2000i

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,949

    Default

    Did you or did you not load any service packs for 2005? Yes or no?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    no I did not load a service pack
    Thanks for your help

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,949

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Find, download and install the service pack(s) for 2005. Do this with AutoCAD shut down. Then restart AutoCAD and check things out. Any improvement where there were problems before?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)
    By johnshar123xx in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2008, 03:20 pm
  2. layer isolate dialog box
    By Space Mouse in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2008, 05:09 pm
  3. Layer Locking and Fading in AutoCAD 2008
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2007, 08:50 pm
  4. Size of Layer Dialog Box
    By WannaBeCader in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2005, 01:21 am
  5. return layer name from dialog box
    By Mark Thomas in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th May 2004, 06:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts