+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Alternate Units

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2000i
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Alternate Units

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    AutoCAD 2000i
    Does anyone know how to change the brackets around Alt units to parentheses while still keeping dimensions associative?

  2. #2
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    702

    Default

    I've always used the square brackets for Alt units, see my attachment at this thread.
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ight=alternate
    Is there a particualr reason for using parentheses instead?

    I would have thought it should be possible in the Dimstyle setup.
    I'll go and fire up 2000i when I get a minute (may be an hour or so) and try it.
    Last edited by nukecad; 24th Mar 2010 at 08:52 pm. Reason: Forgot to paste the link.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  3. #3
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Hmm; from a quick look it seems not in 2000i.
    The help says that they are in square brackets and there does not seem to be an option to change that.

    I haven't tried it but defining a new font with the ascii codes 91 & 93 (decimal) redefined as parenthises not square, and then using that style for the dimensions may work?
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2000i
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Thanks for reply NukeCAD

    Reason for: Company policy and too many drawings to change. Parentheses around Alt units was accomplish by using non associative dimensioning. I want to use associative dimensions if posible.

  5. #5
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry if its negative but I would tell them "Thats they way the programme does it, you cant change it easily, It will take time and MONEY to change all the drawings and will give drawing problems in the future that will take time and cost more MONEY".

    Once you start using the "M"-word the 'managers' who dont have to do the job themselves start to rethink what they actually need.

    Point out that changing or relaxing the "Company policy" will save them MONEY.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions with Alternate units Problem
    By muaddib in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2012, 06:04 pm
  2. Display Alternate Units
    By kipper in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2010, 04:50 pm
  3. Alternate to "?
    By Chazb2 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2009, 02:17 pm
  4. Alternate units
    By Enigma in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2009, 05:51 pm
  5. dim alternate units under dim line
    By enemigoman in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd May 2008, 03:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts