+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    38

    Question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How can I tell?

  2. #12
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for an exhibit fixture manufacturer.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    727

    Default

    Tools > Options > Files Tab

    I'm not sure what the rules is for the location of the Authoring Palette, but just check to see where the path is set to.
    Trying to explain the benefits of SolidWorks to a devout AutoCAD user is like trying to explain evolution to a creationist.

  3. #13
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default

    [uplift]

    i'm trying to organize my toolpalettes and i have a problem.
    now, i follow this video tutorial from mr. robert green (symbol libraries.wmv) and everything is ok when i drag and drop files (every file contain one block) in tool palettes but all of my blocks become block in block (after i drag them into drawing from palette) and dynamic blocks are not functional at all!?

    thank you!

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    primalscr33m's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Visat Ultimate 64 bit
    Computer:
    Custom Built
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte EP45-DSP4
    CPU:
    Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.7 GHz
    RAM:
    8 Gb of DDR2 1066
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Radeon 4870 X2
    Primary Storage:
    WD 600 Gb
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 1000 Gb
    Monitor:
    Dell Ultrasharp U2711 27 Inch 2560 x 1440
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Create your W block on a master drawing template, use block editor to give it it's dynamic attributes, save the drawing, cut and paste the dynamic block into the tool palette of your choice. Works every time. I have never been able to drag and drop, not even through design centre.

  5. #15
    Senior Member dusko's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia - the land of grape and honey
    Posts
    203

    Default

    thank you!

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Follow this.

    Right click on a tool pallette, go to new. (call it what you want - in house elec)

    Once you have created the block, save the dwg as (???).

    Open design centre, find you block (dwg) and just pick and drag to the new tab of your tool pallette.
    Wnsure you create the block at 0,0, and 1mm x 1mm in size, that will give you the best option for scaling......

    All the best

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default copybase works

    I had the same issue. Then I tried just doing a copybase on the block I wanted to insert and right click in your new palette and paste. It takes a second to think about it then drops it right in there!

    Hope that works for you!

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Plant 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I found that, if i move tool palette outside the program window i can't drag blocks on it, so in my case the solution was simple, i needed only to dock TP inside the program window. Maybe this will help someone

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Also I believe if you DONT click on the grips when you click to drag it helps. just click on an element of the drawing to drag it.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a table style to a custom tool palette
    By raj banerjee in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2013, 02:39 pm
  2. Tool palette
    By shamus in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2010, 11:27 pm
  3. tool palette
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 12:49 pm
  4. Blocks in a tool palette?
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2008, 03:47 pm
  5. Repathing Tool Palette Blocks
    By lpseifert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2007, 12:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts