+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    6

    Question "Hover-over" Information Pop-up

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, this is my first post here. I am in dire need of some help. My boss has asked me to figure out how to hover my cursor over top of an image created in AutoCAD, (ex. Door, machine, pipe, etc.) and get a little pop-up with information on it to appear

    (Ex. hovering cursor over a pipe, "4' Commercial Pipe, El. 1095'-0", top of pipe, Serial #", etc would pop-up)

    I have been playing around with hyperlinks, and rollover tooltips, but can't seem to figure out how to get the information to immediately pop-up when scrolled over.

    (Using 2010)

    Any help would be great!!!!
    THANK YOU!!
    Last edited by Sam_CAD_Learner; 26th Mar 2010 at 05:49 pm.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,718

    Default

    I think the "Pipe" has to be an "Object" like a line, arc, circle, Block, etc. that is defined in AutoCAD.

    I use generic AutoCAD LT 2009 and my hover only displays the object group name, color, layer and object sub-type. As far as I can tell, there is no way to vary the data displayed in the box. It is merely basic AutoCAD Properties.

    I am not sure what sort of objects you can have defined in the verious industry specific versions of AutoCAD. If yours already has a "palette'o'Pipes", or lets you create "Pipe Types" then it should already work. In other words, AutoCAD does not know a collection of lines adds up to a particular object unless it is told.

    Possibly this would require creating your pipe types as blocks and use the pertinant data as the block name.

  3. #3
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Do you need this information to be displayed inside of AutoCAD? Or just maybe an image of your .DWG file.

    If so, you can use JPGOUT to create the image then create an image map to be displyed in a web browser which will give you a lot of options such as hover and linking to other files.

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for your reply!

    Yes, my drawing just consists of separate lines, my pipes are not blocks, but I will try making them blocks, and naming them with the information I need displayed. I was hoping there was another way to use a hyperlink or something, so when I scroll over it, data I have inputted shows up, but I will try this.

    THANKS!

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    6

    Default

    kencaz,

    Yes, my boss wants it to display directly in Autocad. Otherwise I would have just created a hyperlink and had an excel file open i think, but he wants to just scroll over it and have it pop up. This is just my second month of using autocad, so I am still learning a lot. I will play around with JPGOUT though, and see what it does.

    Thanks!!

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,718

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sam_CAD_Learner View Post
    kencaz,

    Yes, my boss wants it to display directly in Autocad. Otherwise I would have just created a hyperlink and had an excel file open i think, but he wants to just scroll over it and have it pop up. This is just my second month of using autocad, so I am still learning a lot. I will play around with JPGOUT though, and see what it does.

    Thanks!!
    Yeah, well.... I had a boss once who wanted me to draw strechable kitchen cabinets as blocks to save time. His AutoCAD release was two years prior to Dynamic blocks being available, so of course I could not do it. He had seen AutoCAD 2007 and 2020 Design at a kitchen cabinet trade show and didn't know the stretchy stuff was a new thing. I eventually built a library of dynamic cabinet blocks, but for a new employer. That was not the reason for changing work places, although he was.
    Last edited by Dana W; 26th Mar 2010 at 07:57 pm. Reason: Cuz I cain't spell.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Wow! Well, I luckily have a great boss, he is very reasonable. Being a student and all I was hoping to impress him when he asked for this thismorning lol

    Making them into blocks and naming them is working btw, the only thing I can't do is edit the name after I created it, which is on the annoying side lol.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,718

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sam_CAD_Learner View Post
    Wow! Well, I luckily have a great boss, he is very reasonable. Being a student and all I was hoping to impress him when he asked for this thismorning lol

    Making them into blocks and naming them is working btw, the only thing I can't do is edit the name after I created it, which is on the annoying side lol.
    Yeah, that is a bummer, but you can open the prior block def and save it as the next one after making changes for the new one.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    6

    Smile

    Yes I noticed that, that's nice for sure.
    Thanks for your help! I think he will be pleased!!

    CHEERS

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    dshowalt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel i7
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Discipline
    Education
    dshowalt's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, USA
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So with the various arcs, lines, etc converted to blocks and the block named with the specification you want, when you pick it in the drawing the Quick Properties will tell you what ou want. It's not hover but pretty close

    Better yet, Name the block something descriptive.And then assign attributes to the block to spec the actual details. Now you can edit the quick Properties to display the Name and the Attributes, and still do an attribute extraction on the drawing for BOM purposes. two for one. the boss should like that
    Last edited by dshowalt; 27th Mar 2010 at 04:13 am. Reason: thought some more

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. "move" order works as "copy"
    By DinaMaaty in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2013, 01:13 pm
  3. saving as "step" and/or "inventor" file
    By jmatus86 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 01:56 pm
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  5. "incorrect or corrupted information"
    By Rudbeckia in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2008, 05:49 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts