+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    10

    Default Anyone use PDF attachments?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Whenever I attach a pdf to a drawing, I can never get my drawing to print out! It's driving me nuts.
    It just sits there forever and when I go to task manager it says Autocad is not responding.
    I am using LT 2010. I have not yet succesfully gotten a drawing to print out with a pdf underlay.
    The pdf is only 142kb....I don't get it. I tried different printers, even tried creating another pdf and I get nothing. It locks up every time.

  2. #2
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    698

    Default

    This question seems to be comming up more and more often.
    I've given my own solution to this problem before in various places.

    It seems that some of the newer Postscript printer drivers have problems printing PDFs and Images embeded in Autocad.

    It also seems that some printers install the Postscript drivers as standard.

    If you change your print driver to a PCL6 or similar the problem goes away.

    Just for reference

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ghlight=driver
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I'm using a PCL6 driver and it's still not working but that does give me an idea to perhaps try some other drivers. At least now I now it's not just me, thanks for the help!
    It seems to print tif images or jpg's I have attached to drawings just fine, but not the pdf.
    I guess I'll keep trying different options.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default Printing pdf's

    Are the pdf's created by AutoCAD? An AutoCAD pdf carries pretty much all the info of the drawing and then slaps a vector image on top of it, does it not? So it can be imported back to AutoCAD?

    Correct me if I am wrong, somebody. That is merely a guess based on the fact that an AutoCAD pdf usually hits way more than a megabyte for each 500 kb of drawing size.

    When my drawings only require printing on the other end of the email, I have taken to using TrueView 2010 to plot them to a pdf file.

    I have had AutoCAD created pdf's completely overwelm my print buffer or whatever the techy thingy is called. Not only do they take forever to spool to print, (once, overnight was not long enough, I canceled it) sometimes the lineweight and font weight are hopelessly scrambled up. I can even see it happening in plot preview. The pdf image flows down the page almost line by line and character by character, especially if there is a lot of hatching in there too.

    I have never had any of these issues using TrueView to create pdf's meant to be only printed or viewed on screen.

  5. #5
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    I haven't had any problems, I create (print) *.pdf's using Adobe Pro 8. There are newer Adobe Acrobat programs available but, why bother.

    Adobe Pro 8, old by todays available programs, does an excellent job.
    From Adobe I sometimes save the *.pdf as a *.jpg that I might use for a presentation.

    Couldn't exist (read "communicate") without a good *.pdf file(s).
    Adobe Pro will also reduce the file size.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Wilbri's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    MS Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    Computer:
    Self built
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H AMD 890GX
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Processor - 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3-1600
    Graphics:
    None (AMD FirePro V4900-future)
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung® SATA2 1.5 TB 7200RPM 32MB
    Monitor:
    Samsung BX2450 Monitor 24" Led
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Wilbri's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    My own business. Design, Drawing, Cost Estimating and Planning
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Design Engineer - General mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    214

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just thouhgt that I would throw in my penny''s worth here.
    I operate from my home office and am using my client's single user Acad 2007 on a stand alone PC which they have kindly supplied me.
    The problem here being that they do not have Acad in their offices and at best can only plot from an A3 size printer. Should a larger copy be required this can be obtained through an outside source.
    Some 2 years ago I downloaded a small PDF file titled "Cute PDF" and have been creating PDF drawings as an attachments to my e-mail messages. Works just fine for me, no hiccups!
    However I do have Adobe 8 and consider using this in future.

Similar Threads

  1. E: mailing attachments
    By Coosbaylumber in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2010, 01:59 pm
  2. OLE attachments
    By Bob Foley in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2009, 04:34 pm
  3. xrefs as attachments?
    By td88 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2009, 03:55 am
  4. manage attachments d bar does not function
    By reggy in forum Feedback
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2008, 08:53 pm
  5. Attachments/Drawings
    By sentinel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2006, 11:35 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts