+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    732

    Default Annotative Breakline (annotation)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a way to make the Breakline symbol (found in Expresstools) annotative? So it scales according to the Annotation Scale on the lower status bar, and in paperspace.

    edit: I just noticed that Leaders don't work in Paperspace either. Linear Dimensions, however, do.
    Last edited by qball; 9th Apr 2010 at 06:25 pm.

  2. #2
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    732

    Default

    I'm going to bump this up, because it's been a year.
    I also know that the Breakline is related to the Dimscale. I don't think Dimscale is affected when using Annotative Dimensioning.
    Does this mean that I have to change the Dimscale if I want to make a larger breakline (for plan views vs. details)?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,023

    Default

    When I check properties of a break line it is a polyline. It should be scaled with your other line work. Why do you need it annotative?

    Regardless, just make it an annotative block.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    YUL
    Posts
    508

    Default

    Years ago I wrote my own where the size of a "zig-zag" depends on the length of the first line drawn. Try it, maybe you'll like it.

    Code:
    (defun c:brr (/ p1 p2 p3 p4 p5 p5a p6 d1 d2 d4 dd2 api a1 a2 a3 e1 e2 )
      (command "_.undo" "begin")
      (setq osn (getvar "osmode"))
      (setq oort (getvar "orthomode"))
      (setvar "orthomode" 0)
      (setvar "osmode" 0)
      (setq	p1 (getpoint "\n First point: ")
    	p2 (getpoint p1 "\n Second point:")
      )
      (command "pline" p1 p2 "")
      (setq	d1  (distance p1 p2)
    	d2  (* d1 0.2)	; change the number in this line to adjust the size of zig-zag
    	api (/ pi 180)
    	a1  (angle p1 p2)
    	a2  (+ a1 (* api 63))
    	p3  (polar p2 a2 d2)
    	a3  (+ a1 (* api 284))
    	dd2 (* d2 (sin (* api 63)))
    	d3  (/ (* dd2 2) (cos (* api 14)))
    	p4  (polar p3 a3 d3)
    	p5  (polar p4 a2 d2)
    	p5a (getpoint p5 "\n Third point:")
    	d4  (distance p5 p5a)
    	p6  (polar p5 a1 d4)
    	e1  (entlast)
      )
      (command "pline" "" p3 p4 p5 p6 "")
      (setq e2 (entlast))
      (command "pedit" e1 "j" e2 "" "")
      (command "trim" e1 "" pause)
      (setvar "osmode" osn)
      (setvar "orthomode" oort)
      (command "_.undo" "end")
      (princ)
    )
      (princ "\n Type <  brr > to draw Breakline Symbol: ")
    Edit: Remove the trim feature if you don't like to have it there by placing semicolon in front of this line >
    ;(command "trim" e1 "" pause)
    Last edited by paulmcz; 29th Apr 2011 at 07:38 pm.

  5. #5
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    732

    Default

    I was going to write a macro to change the dimscale, execute Breakline, then change the dimscale back. Is it true that Macros / Custom Commands only work with a button, and not command line?

  6. #6
    Full Member digger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    digger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    N/A
    Computer:
    N/A
    Motherboard:
    N/A
    CPU:
    N/A
    RAM:
    N/A
    Graphics:
    N/A
    Primary Storage:
    N/A
    Secondary Storage:
    N/A
    Monitor:
    N/A
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    48

    Default

    I don't know if this will help or not, but it is interesting.
    http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=37531.0
    “Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.” - Dr. Carl Sagan

  7. #7
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    732

    Default

    SLW - an annotative block would require too many clicks. 1 to insert, then 1 for each extension line, plus picking the block. Breakline works well, it's fast and simple.

    Because it appears a macro only works with a button, and I use the keyboard commands, I tried a LISP (which I suck at).
    I can not change the dimscale with Annotative Dimension style. So then I am trying to change the Size and Extension of the Breakline. But when I try the LISP the command line says "unknown command "Breakline"". Which tells me that LISP can't see Express Tools commands? Does that sound right?

    (I am not a member of the Swamp and I need to Log in to see that article)

  8. #8
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    732

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I ended up creating a macro and a button. It looks like this:

    ^C^Clayer;s;S-HAT;;breakline;s;1/4;e;1/4;\\;breakline;s;1/16;e;1/16;^C^Clayerp

    It changes to my Hatch layer, executes Breakline, changes the Size and Extension, pauses for my 2 points user input, changes the Breakline Size and Extension back to my default (which is suitable for 3/4" scale drawings), then converts to previous layer. It works quite well.

Similar Threads

  1. Annotation
    By vertical horizons in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2010, 01:31 am
  2. Annotation
    By peat01 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2008, 04:15 pm
  3. Importing Breakline Data.
    By Chanell DP in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2008, 04:58 am
  4. Customize Breakline?
    By succu8us in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2007, 09:27 pm
  5. Annotation
    By Beale in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2007, 02:39 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts