+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As mentioned before, removing the Setpoint software might fix it.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  2. #22
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. Actually I've tried that, in fact I've tried uninstalling Setpoint, then deleted the standard microsoft driver from within Device Manager, rebooted but problem still remains.

  3. #23
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,799

    Default

    Was there a recent Windows update? You might try a restore point to before this started.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #24
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    No the last Windows update was 3 weeks ago. This seemed to start to happen even when I was in AUTOCAD 2017 (although I am not 100% sure). One minute working fine and the next nothing happens when I hold down the middle mouse wheel. I've checked in the CUI and button 3 seemed to show "SNAP MENU" so I changed this to "PAN" but still no difference.

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    Did you try another mouse?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good suggestion - yes a wired USB mouse has worked. So must be either the driver or the other mouse just died?. At least that's narrowed things down. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Middle Mouse button
    By StevenMc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2009, 08:01 pm
  2. Middle Mouse Button Pan
    By JaketheMan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2007, 07:46 pm
  3. Setting middle mouse button as F3 button
    By alerch in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2006, 10:04 pm
  4. Middle mouse button.
    By ceno in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2006, 10:46 pm
  5. middle button on mouse?
    By hughesey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2005, 03:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts