+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,043

    Default AutoCAD 2011 Has a Grid

    I just installed AutoCAD 2011 x64 and there seems to be some kind of grid ghosted in the model space. This is kind of neat but it also appears in the paper space which is not so neat and clutters up the image. I notice that it does not print which is cool too but I'd like to either turn this off or change the shade of it so it's really faint and doesn't muddy up the view of the layout tabs.

    So far I think I'm really digging 2011. Can't wait to get into the 3D stuff with it.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    I think you can turn it on/off by typing Grid.

    I received the email that Civil 3D 2011 is out. I'm excited to give it a test run. Probably load it next week.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,015

    Default

    Yes, the new grid has replaced the old dots. Just hit F7 to toggle it on and off.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Yes, the new grid has replaced the old dots. Just hit F7 to toggle it on and off.
    F7, I knew it was one of the Function keys, I just couldn't remember which one.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  5. #5
    Super Member stevsmith's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stevsmith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W3670 (Six Core 3.2GHz, 12MB Cache)
    RAM:
    12 Gb Ram (3x4GB) DDR3
    Graphics:
    2GB NviDia Quadro 4000
    Monitor:
    Dual screen - BenQ G2020HD 21"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    stevsmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    High Plains Drifter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Largs, Scotland
    Posts
    990

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    F7, I knew it was one of the Function keys, I just couldn't remember which one.
    That's because the majority of us turn it off and never use it again.
    Happy Days
    Steven Smith
    Solidworks - CSWP | AutoCad


  6. #6
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,043

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. I was able to toggle the grid off with F7 but the problem in the layout tabs is still there. It looks like they've created a quadrille pad effect which doesn't respond to F7 or the GRID command. Looks neat and if I could make the lines a very faint blue color it might not be so bad, but the way it appears now makes it hard to see what's important in the viewport. The grid doesn't print but I'd like to be able to control it or disable it when needed.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stevsmith View Post
    That's because the majority of us turn it off and never use it again.
    Happy Days
    That's why I just have (setvar 'gridmode 0) in my startup file.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  8. #8
    Junior Member Reikaj's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Reikaj's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Computer:
    HP Laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    16

    Default

    The color of the grid is changed in options, color.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    Thanks Reikaj.

    I guess the programmers had nothing better to do so they introduced the grid paper background. I understand in the next release they are going to add a clipboard.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    AFitchguy07's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    320GB HDD @ 7200
    Monitor:
    19" Dell P190S (2x)
    Discipline
    See details...
    AFitchguy07's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Boilers & heat exchangers.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    enter model space in layout tab then you will see grid option as active. Simply toggle the grid to off and switch your layout tab back to paper space.

    no more grid

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Bonus Tool MDITabs Works on AutoCAD 2011
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2010, 05:10 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2011 Announced
    By CADTutor in forum News, Announcements & FAQ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2010, 01:03 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2011 is here
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 07:30 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2011 and many other Autodesk 2011 Products Released.
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 02:46 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2011 Download it Now
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 01:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts