+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    lauriemck's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    19

    Default forcing images to stay in background

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi..i often have an aerial photo that I want to appear under topography lines and everything else. Unfortunately, it often moves forward covering up the layers I need visible. Is there a way to tell a jpg to stay at the very back? Appreciate any help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Glen Smith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS 1645
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Q720 @ 1.6Ghz
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    418

    Default

    Draworder appears to be fairly poorly implemented in AutoCAD. Even once you get it where you want it, random events will cause it to come forward - or backward, whichever one is most disruptive. Occasionally, you wont be able to get an object to move to the back, no matter how carefully you click, but you can get the same effect by selecting everything else and bringing it forward.

    BUT, I'd be thrilled to be proven wrong...


    Glen
    “Progress isn't made by early risers. It's made by lazy men trying to find easier ways to do something." Lazarus Long in Time Enough For Love

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    lauriemck's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    19

    Default

    you are so right about the most disruptive thing happening. There is comfort in knowing that it isn't just my inexperience. Let's hope someone has the solution!

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    A drawing order lock would be nice.

    Sometimes I get so sick of it I embed the image into the DWG using Raster design. Seems to work. (Most of the time anyway)

  5. #5
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    I always save it for last, or set the raster image to "outline only" while I'm working in that area. I've never understood why the image couldn't just become part of the background and stay there.

    It's frustrating though.. and should be like common sense programming by AutoDesk.. I didn't import an image to hide my work.

  6. #6
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    541

    Default

    In my experience I have noticed that once I send an image to the back if I do a regen the image returns to where it to the background. If you happen to have Map 3D you can bring images in using the task pane and then choose your drawing order by how you organize the layers in the task pane.

    Edit:
    I should add if you use the task pane in Map 3D your file needs to have a coordinate system projection applied to it and your image needs to be georeferenced. This is normally for aerial imagary, quad maps, etc. Any other discipline outside of civil probably won't have any use for this method.
    Last edited by ScribbleJ; 27th Apr 2010 at 07:19 pm.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Glen Smith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS 1645
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Q720 @ 1.6Ghz
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    418

    Default

    It's not just images, blocks do it too. I often have to draw equipment rack layouts. So I have a rack block which gets a plate screwed to it, then DIN rail, then relays and other parts clip to the DIN rail. If those relays move behind the DIN rail or the plate, they may as well not be on the drawing. They may be in the parts list and get ordered, but the guy building the racks can't see them.

    I have not figured out what causes them to jump order, so every time I print the drawing I need to double check that things are in the right order.

    It's a pain in the neck.

    Glen
    “Progress isn't made by early risers. It's made by lazy men trying to find easier ways to do something." Lazarus Long in Time Enough For Love

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bomalley View Post
    A drawing order lock would be nice.

    Sometimes I get so sick of it I embed the image into the DWG using Raster design. Seems to work. (Most of the time anyway)
    'using Raster design'?how to do this?and how to lock the drawing order?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you checked your image transparency? Try transparency at the command prompt and turn it on...

Similar Threads

  1. Photoshop-Removing background from images
    By Alex Ross in forum Design Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2010, 03:43 pm
  2. Forcing viewports to wireframe upon creation
    By SuperCAD in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2009, 03:02 pm
  3. Background lines with raster images
    By kerrychivers in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2008, 01:25 pm
  4. Forcing osnaps for point selection?
    By Lucid in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 01:06 am
  5. Can i get images to stay visiable?
    By Fable in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2004, 05:07 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts