+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 36
  1. #11
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by autocad2010 View Post
    I have 2 arcs, a road that bends, and a road that intersects with another road with a fillet. So how do I make the centerline for it?

    For the road that bends the radius of the curve is based on the traffic speed for the road. But since this doesn't matter here (I assume) then using the fillet command with a radius will work. For the one that intersects with another road, just end the line of the intersecting road at the centerline of the road it intersects. (ie. just like a T.) Roads that intersect do not have any curves in them. The right-of-way lines that are around them might have arcs at the corners of the lots though.
    Last edited by ScribbleJ; 27th Apr 2010 at 08:47 pm.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  2. #12
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    offset.. like I said earlier.. it doesn't matter if it's a line or an arc.. offset to the center.

  3. #13
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Yes Mike, that is what I did when I drew the same plat map.

  4. #14
    Junior Member autocad2010's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    How do I label property line bearings, and property line lengths, and all right of way widths.

  5. #15
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autocad2010 View Post
    How do I label property line bearings, and property line lengths, and all right of way widths.
    You will have to label them manually unless you have Civil 3D or Land Desktop. There maybe a lisp routine lurking on this forum to help automate the labeling.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  6. #16
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Here is a screen shot of parts of the drawing.

    I think this will answer some questions.
    Attached Images

  7. #17
    Junior Member autocad2010's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    This definitely helped!! Thank you my friend.
    So those small arcs I can make them, and then I would just put the total length of each side on those lots? Or should I use lisp?

    Also I noticed you placed S3w, do I need to post those as well?

  8. #18
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    If you use a lisp you will have to redraw the plat map, and the max score you will get is a 75%.

    I think you haven't read the instructions through. The instructions are out of sequence with the information as givin and the draw order.(This is how your tested to see if you read the instructions)

    Work the instructions line by line. It will tell you were to put everything.

    Just make sure your bench Mark and POB are correct. DO NOT change the drawing limits or you will loose points. (I have first hand experiance there.)

  9. #19
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    I forgot to mention that the small arcs you are refering to are referanced in the drawing samples in the referance material.

  10. #20
    Junior Member autocad2010's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to resize the trees, but I noticed that when I use the scale w, I scale (resize) the lines as well. I do have a tree block, when I insert it, only one tree shows, but in the plat, I can see all the trees there. Did I do the block wrong?

Similar Threads

  1. Project: Plat Map ~ Help please
    By Brynn in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2011, 07:47 pm
  2. Curve in Plat Map Coordinates
    By ljstevens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2008, 12:21 am
  3. Reading a plat
    By Son of Aslan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 06:05 pm
  4. Scanned Plat
    By UsedCrayons in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2007, 01:01 am
  5. Trying to show bearings/distances on plat.
    By huntman23 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2006, 11:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts