+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36
  1. #21
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You should make the block of the tree on layer "0"

    Select the tree that you wish to scale, scale that tree alone.

    Have you reviewed the scale instruction? F1 provides a good explaination.

    You do not wish to scale the lines also.

    IIRC, I drew the tree on layer 0 to full size, then made the block.

    When I inserted them, I made them a uniform scale with a value of 1 for X,Y and Z

    You can also lock all the layers except the two tree layers while you are doing this.

  2. #22
    Junior Member autocad2010's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    But the instructions requested that we use a certain layer, not 0. So now when I open the plat, the trees are colored. Did I do the block wrong? I'm almost done, just rescaling then a border for the plat and that woudl complete the proj.

  3. #23
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by autocad2010 View Post
    But the instructions requested that we use a certain layer, not 0. So now when I open the plat, the trees are colored. Did I do the block wrong? I'm almost done, just rescaling then a border for the plat and that would complete the proj.

    Yes you are correct about placing the tree on a different layer.

    The plat map and trees should be drawn at 1:1 scale. then rescaled to .667. If you do one block on layer 0, explode scale it to .667, then make it a block again, this will redefine all of the tree blocks in the drawing.

    If you do happen to select the line, hold down the shift key, and click on the line to remove it from the selection.


    Page 15 AutoCad Commands Blocks and Layers

  4. #24
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Another one wanting the work done for them rather than trying to learn how to actually do it themselves. Do you truly expect to make it in the work force by not applying yourself? Or do you expect your future co-workers to do your work as well?
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  5. #25
    Junior Member autocad2010's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    What I did was ask Penn for a rough skech and you implement, try that and let me know.

  6. #26
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    scribble j what i meant to ask for was just a little help on some kind of example i never asked anyone to do it for me. ive been working on it with a engineer at work and he is unclear on some of it on what they are asking for... and as far as this pertaining to anything in my workplace it doesn't. the closet i get to autocad is reading loop drawings i will never make any drawings myself so nobodys gonna do it for me because i wont be needing to do it.. sorry for the misunderstanding...

  7. #27
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jdneal88 View Post
    I have been working on it with an engineer at work and he is unclear on some of it.
    What part of the instructions are you having problems with?
    (Page and paragraph would help)

  8. #28
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    i was having some trouble with the trees but we got it figured out today.. i appreciate your willingness to help me though....thanks

  9. #29
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    hey car5858, do the lots end up having trees in them?? ive put in the trees to remove and some of them were in the lots but i didnt think anything about it but i started on the trees to save and s15 is in the corner of lot 7. i dont know if i have the lot wrong or something else. ive only got 26 of them in so far.
    thanks
    joe

  10. #30
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just took a look at the drawing. S 17 in not near the lot.
    (1421511.32,783581.92)
    Attached is a screen shot of where it should be.

    What are your unit settings?

    Is your bench mark in the correct location?
    Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Project: Plat Map ~ Help please
    By Brynn in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2011, 07:47 pm
  2. Curve in Plat Map Coordinates
    By ljstevens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2008, 12:21 am
  3. Reading a plat
    By Son of Aslan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 06:05 pm
  4. Scanned Plat
    By UsedCrayons in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2007, 01:01 am
  5. Trying to show bearings/distances on plat.
    By huntman23 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2006, 11:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts