+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just found:
    http://www.jtbworld.com/lisp/acaddoc.htm

    It gives me the idea I can easily do it myself. Hmm let me struggle a bit before helping me once again!

    Be aware - I won't manage haha

  2. #12
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    FYI, always fill the second parameter for the load function.

    eg.
    Code:
    Command: (load "a;sldk")
    
    Error: LOAD failed: "a;sldk"
    Command: (load "a;sldk" nil)
    nil
    
    Command: (load "a;sldk" "no load!")
    "no load!"
    Also, autoload will make life a lot easier and speed up startup times.

    Code:
    (autoload "FILENAME" '("CommandAlias" "anotherCommandAlias")
    eg.
    File: Help.LSP that can be executed with "H" or "HELP"
    Code:
    (autoload "Help" '("H" "Help"))
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #13
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Alan,

    Just tried my first acaddoc.lsp and it works !!

    Well of course I did not use the second parameter allthough you have told me before! Kick me.

    The autoload function: you explained it earlier but in this cae it is very handy.

    The routines (like 234 routines) will not all be loaded uopn startup but only when it is nescecary.

    I am done for today (at work), but I will continue my battle later this evening.

    Thanks again for helping me out.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Happy to help and thanks for the v-brew. I could use a real one.

    Be sure to fix your load ones to fill the second parameter. Seriously thought, fix them.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

Similar Threads

  1. Repeating Break at Point
    By Ramsden in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2013, 03:59 pm
  2. Layer Name keeps repeating
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2008, 08:45 pm
  3. Making a lot of repeating polygons...
    By Anne in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2008, 10:35 am
  4. Repeating commands automatically
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2006, 06:10 pm
  5. Repeating a complex spline
    By Doh1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2004, 09:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts