+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Crosshair Color

  1. #1
    Full Member Burner's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Burner's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Multiple Machines
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    76

    Default Crosshair Color

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am having trouble getting my crosshairs to be the color white. I have tried right clicking to the options menu and changing colors under the display tab. When I apply the changes and close they are always light-grey. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    You really do have to pick the color "white" and not input the numerical equivalent. Then click Apply & Close. We are talking the color of the crosshairs in model space right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member Burner's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Burner's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Multiple Machines
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Yes, were are in model space. I switched the color to "white" but the crosshairs are still tinted.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    The only tinting option I am aware of is right below the color box for X, Y and Z. It's a check-off box.

    If you haven't made any other adjustments to colors or whatnot you can always select the Restore classic colors option. That might work.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member Burner's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Burner's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Multiple Machines
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I tried the Restore Classic Colors option but nothing happened. I also tried clicking the X, Y, and Z box. Interestingly, my cursor is now a aqua/purple combination. It's not white but at least I can somewhat see it. This will work until I figure out a different solution.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Try using 220, 220, 220 then.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member Burner's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Burner's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Multiple Machines
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I couldn't get 220, 220, 220 to work, but the Restore current context button seem to to the trick. Thanks for getting the gears turning.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad to hear you got it all fixed. Thanks for updating us.

    And...you're welcomed Burner. Have a good one.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Crosshair
    By lechols in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 05:50 pm
  2. Crosshair
    By Shibuboss in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2009, 11:35 am
  3. Crosshair Box
    By Tiger in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2007, 01:07 pm
  4. Crosshair
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2007, 06:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts