+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Autocad 2011

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP 1
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 3750 i7 2.0GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    518

    Default Autocad 2011

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys

    I upgraded from 2007LT to 2010LT a few months ago and one of the sales pitches were that if 2011 was released in X amount of time we would be illegible for the upgrade at no charge.
    So DHL rocked up last week with 2011 and Im wondering if I should install it.

    Would those who have used 2010 and 2011 mind commenting on the differences and if its advisable to do the upgrade?

    Thanks in advance
    Don't forget your towel!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,948

    Default

    At no charge I'd take the upgrade now and then decide later if you want to go through with actually loading it. Wait too long and the offer might be withdrawn.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP 1
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 3750 i7 2.0GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    518

    Default

    ReMark thats where I sit right now, I have the upgrade in my drawer, Im asking here if I should load it.
    Don't forget your towel!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,948

    Default

    Yes, you should load it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP 1
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 3750 i7 2.0GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Your advice has never let me down before, I'll go for it.
    Thank you sir.
    Don't forget your towel!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,948

    Default

    Don't trust in me...trust in God.

    My wife never follows my advice, why should you?

    Good luck. Let us know 1) how things turn out and 2) what you think of 2011. We'll be expecting a full, in-depth analysis of all features and improvements so please take copius notes and report back here as soon as possible.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP 1
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 3750 i7 2.0GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Who said I trusted you?

    Ill be sure to let you know what I think of 2011. You may need to settle for a simple rating out of 10 though
    Don't forget your towel!

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP 1
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 3750 i7 2.0GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    518

    Default

    First thing Im thrilled about is that when in block editor, say for instance you wanted to change the colour and linetype of a line in a block. You would click the HOME tab and change the colour, then it would automatically revert back to the BLOCK EDITOR tab, so you would have to click HOME again to change the linetype. Now it stays on HOME *aaahhh*

    Something small but saves me a degree of frustration.
    Don't forget your towel!

  9. #9
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Thanks for the update.. keep 'er coming.

    I thought I could count the number of times I've had to do that (change line color in a block) on one hand, but then realized I couldn't because I'd need zero fingers...

    Pretty specific stuff, but it's always nice to see they're paying attention.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro SP 1
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 3750 i7 2.0GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am busy doing as-built drawings on a project that I started literally when I started with Autocad, so Im having to correct a few things as Ive learnt how to do a few things better since then
    Don't forget your towel!

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2011 Has a Grid
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th May 2010, 06:08 pm
  2. AutoCAD Bonus Tool MDITabs Works on AutoCAD 2011
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2010, 05:10 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2011 is here
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 07:30 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2011 and many other Autodesk 2011 Products Released.
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 02:46 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2011 Download it Now
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 01:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts