+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Slope

  1. #1
    Full Member merdrignac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    merdrignac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    HP
    RAM:
    3G
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Devon, England
    Posts
    50

    Default Slope

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just a quicky

    Is there any way to retrieve the DELTA X & DELTA Y values for a simple line.
    I know you can get them from ID and by use of a FIELD. What I really need is their separate numerical values, (X divided by Y gives the slope - eg 1 in 20) for use in a macro.
    It's not knowing the answers that's important. It's knowing where to find the answers.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    I'm not sure how you can retrieve this data with LT.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    3,008

    Default Properties

    The data is on the properties box. Not sure macros run in LT, I know Lisp does not. I wonder if you can put the formula in a field.
    Attached Images
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  4. #4
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    LIST will also display the information...
    list.PNG
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    LIST will also display the information...
    Attachment 19433

    That is what I was thinking of. Only thing is that needs to set the accuracy of output, out will only give out in intergers.

    Wm.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coosbaylumber View Post
    That is what I was thinking of. Only thing is that needs to set the accuracy of output, out will only give out in intergers.

    Wm.
    That's just a matter of setting the precision(s) in Units.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  7. #7
    Full Member merdrignac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    merdrignac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    HP
    RAM:
    3G
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Devon, England
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks everyone for your quick responses.
    I know that I can find the DELTA values in various locations, e.g. ID, PROPERTIES,FIELD, etc. But, what I would like to know, is where that information is stored in the program. Which variables, as I would like to automate the calculation of the slope or gradient of the line without having to resort to a calculator. (Lazy or what?).
    It's not knowing the answers that's important. It's knowing where to find the answers.

Similar Threads

  1. Slope shading
    By David O'Donnell in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2010, 05:24 pm
  2. how do you shade 20% slope
    By paulg in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2010, 09:00 pm
  3. Slope arrow
    By woodman78 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2010, 07:33 pm
  4. 3D Slope Dimension
    By petrading in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2009, 05:21 pm
  5. Slope of a line
    By smorales02 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2008, 03:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts