+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default AutoCad vs ProgeCad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have not seen anyone talking about other programs, so I hope this is an ok question to ask on this forum.

    One of my work colleagues showed me a program a while back. It was called ProgeCad. I have tried it out and it seems to be very similar to AutoCad. It works with .dwg files and everything. Apparently it is based on the IntelliCad format? I have never used IntelliCad, so I don't really understand what this system is.

    Has anyone used this program? It looks like lisp files will not work with ProgeCad and to me that is a pretty big draw back.

    I am wondering if there is a way to work lisps into a system that does not work with lisps? Is there another format?

    I am considering ProgeCad, but not if there is a draw back like this.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,079

    Default

    Yeah most or some of these CAD clones cannot handle lisp. Some can but they are still limited as to what they can offer while a few do have a few bells and whistles over ACAD. The ones built off of IntelliCAD are not bad programs and can work if you need a cheaper alternative to real ACAD. There is no easy answer for you though. Try it and see if it will work for you, that's really the only way to know for sure.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    YUL
    Posts
    520

    Default

    ProgeCAD 2008 Smart works with lisp. There is a few minor changes you'd have to make in your coding but it works.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,079

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulmcz View Post
    ProgeCAD 2008 Smart works with lisp. There is a few minor changes you'd have to make in your coding but it works.
    Thanks Paul that is good to know.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Don't know 'bout ProgeCAD but, I'm stickin' with AutoDesk AutoCAD.

    Years ago tried CadKey. If I saved a drawing as a *.dwg file, AutoCAD opening the file made a bit of a mess particularly with fonts. I frequently had to adjust font sizing including dimstyle when the file was opened using AutoDesk's CAD.

    My largest clients, trusted ones, demand AutoCAD *.dwg files. *.dwg files that were generated using AutoDesk's program.

    Drifted away from CadKey, 1st AutoCAD was 2000, went to 2005, then 2007. However, at clients requests, always save to vs. 2000 *.dwg format.

    Seems the CAD industry is going vertical. Someday who knows.

    Just a story. E.I. duPont once asked me for thirty copies of a number of drawings, thirty more sets of spec's, thirty more users guidelines, and more.

    At the bottom of their request, last line, "or, send a CD with all the files." Not lookin' like Kinko's or something, sent the CD FedEX.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  6. #6
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,079

    Default

    I prefer ACAD myself but I know some people's budgets just can't swing the price and some office managers don't understand the difference.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #7
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    AutoCad all the way. Anything else is a poor substitute. Although imitation is the greatest form of flattery I would have to say that does not even close close to being the case with knockoffs of AutoCad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tankman View Post
    Don't know 'bout ProgeCAD but, I'm stickin' with AutoDesk AutoCAD.

    Just a story. E.I. duPont once asked me for thirty copies of a number of drawings, thirty more sets of spec's, thirty more users guidelines, and more.

    At the bottom of their request, last line, "or, send a CD with all the files." Not lookin' like Kinko's or something, sent the CD FedEX.
    Thats a funny way to request the electronic files.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  8. #8
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScribbleJ View Post
    Thats a funny way to request the electronic files.
    The request, until the end, was full size drawings too!

    Speaking to their engineers I was told they had many printers, of course they also had mucho moola too!

    Up until that point, I had only used the CD burner to make music for myself.

    Was easy enough to burn the data CD and mail. Saved a lot of bucks myself avoiding the print shop.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  9. #9
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    I have used Intellicad before a few years ago. It was OK but certainly NOT AutoCAD.

    They even had a Linux version they were implementing that I did some beta testing on, but it was not a true linux application so I kinda gave up on that. I still wish AutoCAD would come out with a true linux version. Linux is so much better then Windbloz.

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  10. #10
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by kencaz View Post
    I have used Intellicad before a few years ago. It was OK but certainly NOT AutoCAD.

    They even had a Linux version they were implementing that I did some beta testing on, but it was not a true linux application so I kinda gave up on that. I still wish AutoCAD would come out with a true linux version. Linux is so much better then Windbloz.

    KC
    When I first started out in the CAD scene I used UNIX and loved it. Windows wasn't even around then I don't think just DOS. Once they swapped out the UNIX systems to Windows I peeved. I was using Microstation (or Intergraph at that time). UNIX now Linux is certainly more powerful than windows.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

Similar Threads

  1. ProgeCAD LT - anybody have a link for this?
    By f700es in forum Catch All
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2008, 12:15 am
  2. Another ProgeCad Question - dimensions?
    By Leatherguy in forum Catch All
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2008, 04:57 pm
  3. ProgeCAD Mimic AutoCAD
    By Scott38 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2008, 01:00 am
  4. ProgeCad
    By Wozza in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2007, 03:50 pm
  5. ProgeCAD LT 2006
    By Vince0115 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2006, 07:48 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts