+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 65
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Scale in AutoCad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    i have a question regarding the scale option in AutoCad. If the Scale you wanted to set was 1:150 how would you go about doing this?

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    FjÀrdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Scale is something you set on your viewport in most cases. When you draw, you always draw in 1:1 scale.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    so i take it in most cases measurement is done in mm? then u just set the scale to whatever size you need?

    cheers

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Draw everything FULL size in model space.

    The Scale command is for enlarging or shrinking an object. It has nothing to do with the "scale" of the drawing.

    After completing your model space drawing switch to a Layout. Layouts give us access to paper space. In paper space we create viewports. Viewports are windows that allow us to see objects we created back in model space. It is the viewport that a scale is applied to.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    ahh it all makes sense now.

    thanks very much

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    It does? Then could you explain it back to me?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    am i right in saying though if u are looking at a drawing (not a cad drawing) and it has a scale of 1:150 and you were to draw this in model space if the length of the drawing was say 100 m you would draw the length in model space as 100x150 correct?

    this might start to get confusing

  8. #8
    Full Member Seath's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Seath's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mricrosoft Windows XP Professional SP3
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570
    Monitor:
    Dell 2408 WFP 24"
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Seath's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Manufacturing, Design, Project Managment
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    47

    Default

    If the line measures 100mm at 1:150 (assuming that you have a hand scale for 1:150 to measure the line) than you draw the line as 100mm in model space. If the hand scale you are using is only 1:1 and the line measures 100mm than yes you would scale the line up to get the actual length of the line you want to draw in model space.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    still confused.

    basically am drawing a layout of a boat in autocad the scale is 1:150. If i measure with my ruler the bit of the boat i want to draw it is 130mm length on the bit of paper. so does that mean i draw 130 mm line for the length in model space?

  10. #10
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frazer1987 View Post
    still confused.

    basically am drawing a layout of a boat in autocad the scale is 1:150.
    You do not scale the boat, draw it 1:1 draw it the way it is in the real world.

    Once you get it drawn representing the real world come back and ask how to get it on a sheet of paper.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. Scale List Cleanup Utility for AutoCAD 2008 and AutoCAD 2009
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2008, 06:00 pm
  2. Improting an autocad file - scale way off
    By andyboy in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2007, 09:39 pm
  3. Scale, Autocad 2006
    By Davelee01 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2005, 09:16 pm
  4. 1:1 SCALE IN AUTOCAD 2000
    By dangermouse in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th May 2004, 10:26 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2002 - Scale
    By qfoa03 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2003, 02:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts