+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 65
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    the drawing of the boat is already done and finished it is sitting in front of me just now on a piece of paper, it was not done using autocad.
    I am only copying a section of the boat layout into autocad so as i said in question above do i draw a line that measures 13 mm with a ruler or do i need to multiply that by 150 to give me the actual length since the boat is already scaled at 1:150

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    You have a drawing of a boat that has no dimensions but it has a scale?

    Then you are going to have to measure first and do the math based on the scale of the drawing. That assumes the drawing wasn't enlarged or reduced to begin with in which case whatever you arrive at isn't going to be correct.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    ok thanks.

    i also presume that everything needs to be converted in mm for autocad?

  4. #14
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,045

    Default

    If you have a line that measures 13mm on your scale drawing (post #11), then you would draw a line 1950 units long in AutoCAD.

    If you had a line 130mm long on your scale drawing (post #9), then you would draw a line 19500 units long in AutoCAD.

    AutoCAD draws in drawing units which you can call what you like, but in this case millimetres.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frazer1987 View Post
    ok thanks.

    i also presume that everything needs to be converted in mm for autocad?
    Did you start from the Imperial (inch) template or did you start from the Metric (mm) template?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  6. #16
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Sorry to interrupt, but do you set the scale of the plot in the viewport and the page setup manager?
    Glenn
    2009LT

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    hit another snag now, if u draw a line in model view that is 19500 mm long how do zoom out enough that u can see all of the line as it wont let me go any firther than i already have.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Zoom > Extents.

    Please tell us what template you are using. It does make a difference.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gsksun4 View Post
    Sorry to interrupt, but do you set the scale of the plot in the viewport and the page setup manager?
    Glenn
    2009LT
    Who is this question directed at?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Who is this question directed at?
    Any one of the above. I'm doing the tutorial on viewport plotting and getting confused. Now there's setting scale in the viewport, setup mgr, and plot manager. She say's though, in the plot tool it should always be 1:1, and I know to set the scale in the viewport. I didn't mean to hijack the thread though. Sorry to interrupt.

Similar Threads

  1. Scale List Cleanup Utility for AutoCAD 2008 and AutoCAD 2009
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2008, 06:00 pm
  2. Improting an autocad file - scale way off
    By andyboy in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2007, 09:39 pm
  3. Scale, Autocad 2006
    By Davelee01 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2005, 09:16 pm
  4. 1:1 SCALE IN AUTOCAD 2000
    By dangermouse in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th May 2004, 10:26 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2002 - Scale
    By qfoa03 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2003, 02:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts