+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 65
  1. #21
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For the best results...

    Model space: Draw full size without a doubt. Do not scale anything unless you are meaning to enlarge or reduce the size of an object.

    Viewports (in Layout): User's choice. The sky's the limit. Don't like the scales AutoCAD gives you create some of your own and add them to the scale list.

    Layout: 1:1 no question about it. Makes printing/plotting a whole lot simpler.

    But I'm sure you knew all this already you sly dog you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12

    Wink

    You were rite that u should make a line of 130mm (on paper) as 130x150=19500mm on model space. Whwn you will print then you should scale the print at 1:150, it will gives you the size exactly tht you got on paper. you have the rite tech in your mind and that was rite!

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12

    Smile

    You were rite tht you can make a line of 130mm as 130x150=19500mm. If u want to make line of whatever length on paper, just multiply that length to your scale in model space of autocad.

  4. #24
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frazer1987 View Post
    .. can see all of the line as it wont let me go any firther than i already have.
    In addition to z a and re I would turn Limits off (please tell me you aren't using grid, if so, turn that off as well).
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #25
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    For the best results...

    Model space: Draw full size without a doubt. Do not scale anything unless you are meaning to enlarge or reduce the size of an object.

    Viewports (in Layout): User's choice. The sky's the limit. Don't like the scales AutoCAD gives you create some of your own and add them to the scale list.

    Layout: 1:1 no question about it. Makes printing/plotting a whole lot simpler.

    But I'm sure you knew all this already you sly dog you.
    Not as sly as you think, I'm struggling with the viewport thing. I know how to create a viewport, I've done that many times, but it was for 1 viewport for the entire drawing. It's isolating an area and plotting that area to scale I'm having trouble with. I'm trying to follow that tutorial where the lady takes you through it step by step, but have problems. One of which is not getting back into plain old model space without view setups. I'll have to try it again when I have more time here at work.

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    That lady? You mean Lynn Allen?

    Getting in and out of model space and your layout can be accomplished in a couple of ways.

    So, you want to create a layout with multiple viewports yet only plot what is showing in one of them?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    That lady? You mean Lynn Allen?

    Getting in and out of model space and your layout can be accomplished in a couple of ways.

    So, you want to create a layout with multiple viewports yet only plot what is showing in one of them?
    I've never isolated only one small part of a drawing in a viewport. I know how to create the viewport, I can't get that part to print out. At all. I wanted to test plotting one small area in that viewport to scale. I don't know the ladies name, she narrates thatm tutorial Tankman posted a link to in ther dimensioning in isometric thread.
    http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/course/48-...iles/frame.htm

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    One of the neat things about creating a viewport is that you can isolate that one small part of the drawing and give it a larger scale so the "detail" can be seen. I would have thought you had experimented with that capability already. If it is just that one viewport you want to print for some reason use the Window option but don't forget it still has to fit on the paper you selected and you should still plot 1:1 since you are doing it from within a layout.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    how do you turn limits off so you can see all of your drawing in model space?

  10. #30
    Senior Member sparkyuk's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sparkyuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    type Z then enter, then E enter you will see all your drawing

Similar Threads

  1. Scale List Cleanup Utility for AutoCAD 2008 and AutoCAD 2009
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2008, 06:00 pm
  2. Improting an autocad file - scale way off
    By andyboy in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2007, 09:39 pm
  3. Scale, Autocad 2006
    By Davelee01 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2005, 09:16 pm
  4. 1:1 SCALE IN AUTOCAD 2000
    By dangermouse in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th May 2004, 10:26 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2002 - Scale
    By qfoa03 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2003, 02:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts