+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie Valamu's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy Need help in isometric drawing.

    i am so frustrated with the isometric drawing.

    i am a beginner of autocad, and is struggling with engineering drawing now.

    i need to draw an exploded view of a CD rack (this CD rack got 4 main components~cover, distancing plate, additional distancing plate, and base plate). Exploded view must be in isometric, right?

    i having big problem in drawing those weird shapes and triangle with holes in isometric style.

    here is the 4 components that i need to draw in isometric view... can you help/teach me how to make them in isometric view?
    (and please comment my dimensions if you want...)

    i am trying to do 3D view of them now...
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    Yes, it certainly looks like the CD rack would be loads of fun drawing as an isometric. I'd create it in 3D, separate the parts, then consider using Flatshot or Solprof to create the 2D object (in the proper isometric view that is).

    Just curious.

    Have have several layers set up with different colors assigned but everything appears to have been done on layer "0". I have just one question. WHY?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie Valamu's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    i just draw them in 2D views and no polyline at all, maybe that's why my file appear to be layer "0"? i am not sure...

    after draw it in 3D (SW), how can i get the isometric view? from viewports?

    i was tring to use isometric grid to draw the distancing plate with the 3holes but i did not know how to draw the hole right just like in 2D view~~

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    All objects should be drawn in model space at full size. Whether you want to use lines or polylines is up to you. When you start a new blank drawing AutoCAD includes just the one layer ("0"). The user creates any additional layers he/she requires. Generally speaking it is best not to draw on layer 0 but create a new layer and call it Objects or something that makes sense to you.

    Yes, you can access any one of the four standard isometric views from the Viewports toolbar. That's how I like to do it although you can also accomplish the same thing from the Ribbon's Home tab, View panel. Note: Make sure you are in the correct workspace (3D Modelling).

    To draw circles in normal 2D iso mode one must use the Ellipse command. Select the option called IsoCircle. You cannot use the regular Circle command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie Valamu's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Question :o

    i have tried regoin and pedit to join the outer lines in to one but i can't. why?

    thanks for helping me...
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    Here you go. I saved it in 2007 file format.

    CD_Rack.dwg

    Consider it a present from me to you.

    Got to go. Good night.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  7. #7
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Be sure to look at Chapter 40!

    http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/course/48-...iles/frame.htm

    And do draw in model space, 100%.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    Valamu - if this is a college assignment, don't hand in ReMark's drawing as your own, make sure you do it yourself, as your tutor will be able to find out from AutoCAD that you didn't do it
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    I did not draw anything. All I did was join the lines and arcs together.

    The problem was the OP had a bit of an overlap on a couple of the arcs so the lines could not be joined.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie Valamu's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks for ReMark...i use it as a revision n did not hand it up.
    Oh i see, there's overlap between the lines and arcs so that it could not join together... i should trim it then.
    hmmm just drew a so called isometric drawing with 3D n 2D way... kinda hilarious when doing it... lol

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing isometric in 2D
    By ABuckingham in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2011, 10:42 pm
  2. Isometric Drawing help
    By DJ Hands3 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2010, 03:19 am
  3. I need help with an isometric drawing!
    By edbothma in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2010, 11:54 am
  4. Isometric Drawing pt. 2
    By J-Rod#1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2008, 09:34 am
  5. Isometric drawing
    By whel_13 in forum Catch All
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th May 2003, 05:29 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts