+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 41
  1. #11
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Update...

    The lofted shape sadly was dimensionally inaccurate so i am back to where i started.

    On the plus side i have now looked at the wireframe again (one of my elipses was actually a spline on the model - the lofted shape was all pellipses when i put the two together the edges didn't marry up) and have redefined my perimiter shape with pellipses - but it won't loft using either of the guides now (although it will if i choose either one as a path oddly).

    Update...

    Solved the lofting issue - have the surface and it is dimensionally correct now

    Any ideas how i achieve the 35mm thickness from here?

  2. #12
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Update...

    Thanks to the help so far, it currently looks like this:



    Have the first surface in place, mirrored to infill both sides of the vault. However it is still just a surface and needs to be offset into the interior space to provide a 35mm thick solid. At the moment i have hit a wall here, all of my attempts have failed and i am out of ideas.

    I am feeling very out of my depth here...

  3. #13
    Super Member fahim108's Avatar
    Computer Details
    fahim108's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Computer:
    HP Pavilion dv5000
    Discipline
    Architectural
    fahim108's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    501

    Default

    You are trying for a solid model or a surface model here?

  4. #14
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew_Amp View Post

    Any ideas how i achieve the 35mm thickness from here?
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew_Amp View Post

    Have the first surface in place, mirrored to infill both sides of the vault. However it is still just a surface and needs to be offset into the interior space to provide a 35mm thick solid. At the moment i have hit a wall here, all of my attempts have failed and i am out of ideas.

    I am feeling very out of my depth here...
    The only Surface => Solid option available to vanilla AutoCAD is the THICKEN command; it doesn’t have the ability to stitch together individual surfaces. If you’re still getting the “Object intersects itself. Surface cannot be thickened with specified value” warning perhaps you could try a smaller value, then SolidEdit-Face-Offset.
    Last edited by SEANT; 22nd May 2010 at 01:03 am.

  5. #15
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fahim108 View Post
    You are trying for a solid model or a surface model here?
    I would like a solid model, and have tried lofting a shape with thickness, but the thickness varies over the curve - ultimately i need to produce some formwork so the goal of the project is to define the shape (including thickness) then design supporting ribs in timber to produce the mould. So it is critical that a constant 35mm thickness is achieved.

    The surface as drawn currently is my best effort so far, but i am on a steep learning curve here - although i have been using AutoCAD since Release 10, it has been in general 2D stuff with my 3D experience being limited to far simpler shapes.

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    The only Surface => Solid option available to vanilla AutoCAD is the THICKEN command; it doesn’t have the ability to stitch together individual surfaces. If you’re still getting the “Object intersects itself. Surface cannot be thickened with specified value” warning perhaps you could try a smaller value, then SolidEdit-Face-Offset.
    Will give it a go and report back...

  6. #16
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    QUOTE: Select faces or [Undo/Remove]:
    A 3D solid must be selected.

    No solids detected.

    Very odd...

  7. #17
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Have you tried the THICKEN command with a smaller value, 1 mm perhaps. If there are no proprietary concerns, post the outline geometry. A better demo will stimulate better suggestions.

  8. #18
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Tried thicken with smaller values (went down to -.01) with no success.

    I have attached an earlier draft which should give you the geometry - hopefully this will be useful.
    Last edited by Andrew_Amp; 24th May 2010 at 03:44 pm. Reason: (Removed geometry)

  9. #19
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    OK, the game has moved on a bit - i tried slicing the surface and it won't let me - this means, i think that the surface is not going to do what i want it to either. I am back now looking at a solid and the loft command again - at least, even with a sold that has a varying thickness, i can slice it - if i can slice it i can then draw over the top arc and then i can offset the line to get my 35mm thickness - this will set out the top of the formwork ribs so it should get me to the finishing post (if i can get the loft command to work again - seem to have the same issue as before, won't loft using both guides).

    What this means is that i will end up with a 3D model that is known to be wrong, but knowing where it is wrong will allow me to compensate to produce the formwork. At least that's the theory.

    Ideally the 3D model would be right, but either CAD isn't capable or (more likely) i don't have the skills set to do this - i'm therefore trying to think outside the box, trying to achieve the goal without producing a dimensionally accurate model. It's a risky strategy, but i'm all out of ideas here.

  10. #20
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Minor update - solved lofting to produce a solid. The thickness issue has reappeared, but i have been able to slice the model and i therefore think i can overcome this by tracing over the top arc and then offsetting this new line 35mm to give me the under surface at this point.

    Now working on the other surface... Model currently looks like this:


Similar Threads

  1. vault library
    By silviu30 in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2010, 04:02 pm
  2. Vault thumbnails
    By Hickoz_bro in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2008, 08:33 am
  3. Source control - Vault
    By DavidB in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2007, 10:33 am
  4. Vault 5 Install
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 10:40 pm
  5. do i HAVE to install the vault?
    By Bloodwig80 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2005, 11:24 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts