+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41
  1. #21
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Think i may have solved the thickness issue - looking at the model in plan and zooming in on the centre arc shows the bottom edges of the solid diverging, this means the thickness is increasing as the slice isn't vertical, rather it is at an angle. Will confirm this when i move the project onto the next phase (designing the formwork underneath the model) - but i am beginning to think that CAD has done what i asked all along, i just interpreted it incorrectly.

  2. #22
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    OK, next issue...

    I am taking slices of my model at regular intervals in order to draw the supporting structure beneath. However, one of my elements will not slice.

    All of them are now 3D solids, some produced using loft and some produced using extrude.

    QUOTE: Modeling Operation Error:
    Attempt to fit curve to zero or one points.
    SLICE failed for selected solid.

    Any ideas?

    ----------------

    Update:

    Managed to break the element by drawing a square and extruding it through it and then using subtract to split it into two halves, however both halves appear to be one object still (very bizarre!)



    Also it won't let me explode it.
    Last edited by Andrew_Amp; 25th May 2010 at 09:43 am. Reason: Added error message

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,371

    Default

    As far as AutoCAD is concerned they are one. Just because there is an empty space between the objects doesn't mean they are individual objects. Use the Separate command to break the bond that holds them together.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Hmmm...

    QUOTE: Command: separate
    Unknown command "SEPARATE". Press F1 for help.

    I am using AutoCAD 2007 (not LT) - is this a newer command?

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew_Amp View Post
    Hmmm...

    QUOTE: Command: separate
    Unknown command "SEPARATE". Press F1 for help.

    I am using AutoCAD 2007 (not LT) - is this a newer command?

    No, you shouldd find it in ACAD 2007, Modify>Solids Editing>Seperate
    Paul

  6. #26
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Found it - much appreciated

  7. #27
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    ... it doesn’t have the ability to stitch together individual surfaces...
    Not needed in 2011. Sculpt command will "flood fill" enclosed volumes.
    Attached Images
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  8. #28
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Not needed in 2011. Sculpt command will "flood fill" enclosed volumes.
    That’s good to know. I may even get a chance to give it a try in the semi-near future . . . . if all the budgeting efforts pan out. Have you been able to determine if it is significantly more competent than the geometry illustrated in that help blurb?

    With regard to the “... it doesn’t have the ability to stitch together individual surfaces...” statement; that definitely applies to AutoCAD 2007 (OP’s version).

  9. #29
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Update...

    Managed to get the first segment working, have sliced it up and created my supporting formwork ribs, the model currently looks like this:



    Some extensive timber detailing going on, especially at the apex, check out this quick render...





    So, not going too badly today, thanks to you guys and your help so far.

    Next step is to fill the last segment with a 35mm thick solid and then slice it up and design the supporting timbers. Finally i need to take the ribs and then produce shop drawings for manufacture.

  10. #30
    Full Member Andrew_Amp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Andrew_Amp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stansted, Essex, UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Struggling with loft again...

    I am posting the geometry of the other surface, hopefully someone will be able to look at it and let me know what i am doing wrong. Error message is as follows:

    Command: loft
    Select cross-sections in lofting order: 1 found
    Select cross-sections in lofting order: 1 found, 2 total
    Select cross-sections in lofting order:
    Enter an option [Guides/Path/Cross-sections only] <Cross-sections only>: g
    Select guide curves:1 found
    Select guide curves:
    The selected entities are not valid.

    I have checked the guide curve, it is a polyline and the ends look to be in the right places (ie corner to corner of the two shapes) - i can loft one into the other without the guide curve so i am thinking the curve is at fault, but can't seem to find out what the problem is. Doesn't work with the Path option either.

    Can anyone help?

    I think that if i can crack this last issue, i should be able to complete the project
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Andrew_Amp; 26th May 2010 at 10:42 am.

Similar Threads

  1. vault library
    By silviu30 in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2010, 04:02 pm
  2. Vault thumbnails
    By Hickoz_bro in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2008, 08:33 am
  3. Source control - Vault
    By DavidB in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2007, 10:33 am
  4. Vault 5 Install
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 10:40 pm
  5. do i HAVE to install the vault?
    By Bloodwig80 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2005, 11:24 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts