+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Question Placing a Point in 3D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone --

    I'm basically new to AutoCAD (I'm using 2011, student version) and I'm having a lot of trouble with what I thought would be a very simple task: simply placing a point in 3D.

    I open the acad3d template and switch to 3D Modeling mode. I choose the line tool, but when the option comes up to type in the coordinates of the first point, I only get a choice of X and Y coordinates. I'm forced to be at Z=0, which is not what I want (I would like to, for example, place the point at (1,2,3)). Wherever I look for help regarding this -- in an AutoCAD book I have or in the help files available with AutoCAD -- it makes it sound so simple (just type in the X, Y, and Z coordinates as you would in 2D space). They make no indication that there's something else you have to do to enable you to do that.

    I have searched through dozens of menus and toolbars (luckily learning some things along the way), but I can't seem to find out how to accomplish this basic task. Is there some setting that needs to be changed so I'm not locked into Z=0? Does anyone know what I could be doing wrong? I have spent hours trying to figure this out, and I have come to my wits' end.

    Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    It sounds like you may have OSNAPZ = 1 ((Options-Drafting-Object Snap Options- Replace Z value with current elevation) with an OSNAPCOORD = 0 ((Options-User Preferences - Priority for Coordinate Data Entry - Running object snap).

    Setting OSNAPCOORD = 1 (Options-User Preferences - Priority for Coordinate Data Entry – Keyboard Entry) may fix the problem.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    It sounds like you may have OSNAPZ = 1 ((Options-Drafting-Object Snap Options- Replace Z value with current elevation) with an OSNAPCOORD = 0 ((Options-User Preferences - Priority for Coordinate Data Entry - Running object snap).

    Setting OSNAPCOORD = 1 (Options-User Preferences - Priority for Coordinate Data Entry – Keyboard Entry) may fix the problem.
    OSNAPCOORD was originally set to 2. Even after changing it to 1, the problem still exists.

    Also, "Replace Z value with current elevation" was not selected.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    Damn . . . . thought that notion had promise. I don’t have any other suggestions, nor do I have AutoCAD 2011 to test them if I did.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Smile Resolved

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    It sounds like you may have OSNAPZ = 1 ((Options-Drafting-Object Snap Options- Replace Z value with current elevation) with an OSNAPCOORD = 0 ((Options-User Preferences - Priority for Coordinate Data Entry - Running object snap).

    Setting OSNAPCOORD = 1 (Options-User Preferences - Priority for Coordinate Data Entry – Keyboard Entry) may fix the problem.
    However, you did seem to point me toward the correct area. Apparently, there was a setting under Options / 3D Modeling: Show Z Field for Point Input under Dynamic Input needed to be checked. Thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    I didn’t know that option was there, either. But I don’t use Dynamic Input regularly.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by elijahjt View Post
    Apparently, there was a setting under Options / 3D Modeling: Show Z Field for Point Input under Dynamic Input needed to be checked.
    Maybe I am missing something here, but I don't think the z coordinate box has to be initially present in dynamic input to use z coordinates.

    On my machine there is no z box, I enter the x,y and as soon as I hit , (comma) after the y the z box automatically appears. Always been this way (with dynamic input) as far as I know.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. Placing a viewport on top of another
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 31st Dec 2013, 10:07 am
  2. Any LISP program for placing point at all blocks in drawing area
    By cadamrao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2010, 03:03 pm
  3. Placing text
    By YoyoGraphics in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2009, 03:48 am
  4. Placing text acurately
    By richard3009 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21st May 2009, 05:54 pm
  5. Placing Dimensions
    By zetnie in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2008, 05:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts