+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default Spot elevation points?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm working on a really exciting project. I have a client who has to raise the elevation of the parking lot for his car dealership, and he wants a rendering to see what it would look like (did I mention its really exciting?)

    I got the topography map in cad, and the changes in elevations are ever so slight. The lowest point is about 198' and the highest about 202'. So the final rendering isn't going to look too much different from whats there now.

    Anyway, on the topography map, there are dozens of spot elevations, mainly around the perimeter of the parking lot. Is there any way to incorporate these into my model? I've been doing splines of the grade, dropping them into Max, and using the compound object/shapemerge to get my model. How would I bring in these spot elevations? Can it be done?

    I'm very new at doing this type of work in Max, so please be gentle

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,910

    Default

    As far as I know, the spots won't really help you in creating a surface. Max needs lines in order to loft the surface. Can you draw splines between the spots?
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    27

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    As far as I know, the spots won't really help you in creating a surface. Max needs lines in order to loft the surface. Can you draw splines between the spots?
    Actually, it seems I have a bigger problem, and I was hoping you (or anyone) can help me out with this...

    I have seen multiple tutorials on this, and for some reason its not working...I turned all the contour lines into plines in cad, I connected (closed) them outside the site of the project, imported them into 3dmax (version 6) and tried using shapemerge to crop it, using the perimeter of the site. It worked once for me, then i tried it again and it didnt work.

    I know I am missing something simple here. Should I be drawing the contour lines as splines? Do I need to close them? Should the perimeter of the site be a pline? Does it matter?

    This is really giving me a headache, since it worked only once, and i'm not sure what the heck i did to get it to work. Plus I reviewed many tutorials on this site. What am I doing wrong?

    I attached an image of the site...the orange lines are plines representing the coutour lines, and the blue line is the pline of the site.

    Please help...anyone...
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,910

    Default

    I assume you've seen this tutorial? http://www.cadtutor.net/tutorials/3ds-max/surfaces.php

    I don't use Shapemerge, or Boolean, unless I absolutely have no other choice, so I don't really have any advice. Those tools always seem to make a mess of things and I usually end up spending more time fixing the problems that they created.

    But I can tell you that Polylines are fine. They get converted to Splines when imported into Max anyway. And yes, the perimeter of your site should be a closed Polyline if you want to use it to cut through your terrain surface.

    Other than that, I'm not sure what to tell you other than to go back and read through the tutorial again. You must have missed a step?

    Also, try shutting down Max and restarting. Sometimes Max gets confused and needs to be refreshed, so starting with a fresh session might clear out the cobwebs and get things working again.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I assume you've seen this tutorial? http://www.cadtutor.net/tutorials/3ds-max/surfaces.php
    Ah yes, my favorite tutorial haha...Well, I did try it, but I will try again tonight, and I'll probably come back here crying haha...

    So how do you do this, if you dont use shapemerge? You dont have to go into too much detail, I'm just curious.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Oh, and do the contour lines HAVE to be closed? I found one that was open, but I havent had the time to try it again...

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,910

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironman View Post
    So how do you do this, if you dont use shapemerge? You dont have to go into too much detail, I'm just curious.
    I guess I'm kind of old school in my approach. I like to do things manually, so I would use the cut tool to cut the shape out of the mesh, delete the unnecessary polygons and then make any necessary adjustments by pushing the verts around. This may take a little longer, but at least the result is exactly what I want.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,910

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironman View Post
    Oh, and do the contour lines HAVE to be closed? I found one that was open, but I havent had the time to try it again...
    No, the contour lines don't have to be closed, but it's a good idea for them to be somewhat uniform as far as length is concerned. I usually try to make it so I end up with a square terrain, if you know what I mean.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What a surprise...I try it at home and it works the very first time...

    Thank you for helping out!

Similar Threads

  1. Spot Elevation Program
    By CadProWannabe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2010, 01:55 pm
  2. Profile elevation points not taking to corridor
    By JerryG in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2009, 07:16 pm
  3. spot elevation editing tools
    By David Adams in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2008, 01:58 pm
  4. Generate Points with elevation from 3D polygons
    By Harch84 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2008, 10:24 pm
  5. add vertex z or elevation to points
    By gvlisnas in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2007, 11:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts