+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: jpeg to drawing

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    23

    Default jpeg to drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have autocad lt 2204
    I'm having trouble inserting a jpeg to a drawing in paper space. Any ideas?
    Steve

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    156

    Default

    I used 'insert raster image' from the 'insert' menu and had no problem at all

    You could also try opening the image in MS Paint, copying and pasting it into the layout.
    Aled Taylor
    (File size is someone else's problem)

  3. #3
    Senior Member Kate M's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Revit Structure 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    477

    Default

    LT doesn't have the IMAGE command; "insert object--ole" or copy/paste is the only way to go.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    23

    Default jpeg to drawing

    In the future I can see needing to insert jpegs, photos, and othe scanned objects......does having the LT version limited me from doing this?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default Re: jpeg to drawing

    Quote Originally Posted by kd
    In the future I can see needing to insert jpegs, photos, and othe scanned objects......does having the LT version limited me from doing this?
    Yes but as always there are ways around it. They are not free but not too expensive. How's $75?
    http://www.drcauto.com/ltfactory/pro...max/index.html
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    23

    Default jpeg to drawing

    F700 or is it 007f

    nothing in life is free....thanks for the site

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default Re: jpeg to drawing

    Quote Originally Posted by kd
    F700 or is it 007f

    nothing in life is free....thanks for the site
    No not much is free in life. 007?? yeah..I like that
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10

    Exclamation Logo in jpg. In cad ,gone when opening!

    I copy past a logo in a drawing but when converted in dXf , sent , when open the jpg wasn't there enny more... What shoud i do?LOGO.jpg

  9. #9
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    This is because the DXF format is an ASCII file, so cannot contains an image. Use DWG format instead, or if DXF is mandatory try to attach the image and ship it along. Other solution will be to trace over that logo.

    By the way, did you noticed that this a thread from 2005?
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks.
    Even if its 2005 you still answered! i'm new at this site. i did think the initial date of post mattered... i thought if something new was posted it would show.

    I sent an e-transmit and the logo was included ..did work.
    Ii took the jpg copy past it in the drawing then modify it inside the drawing.
    so i should modify it with Photoshop then attach as an xref is that it?
    Last edited by mezuluyu; 23rd Apr 2012 at 05:54 pm.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts