+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    redracer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Gravt workstation
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX48BT2-X48 Express Chipset
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Extreme Qx9770 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Graphics:
    PNY Quadro FX4600 768MB GDDR3
    Primary Storage:
    (2) 320BG SATA 2.3G/S 7200RPM 16Meg Cache HD
    Monitor:
    24" samgsung 244t
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    t-town
    Posts
    12

    Default anybody else tired of how AutoCad handles 3D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok,

    Maybe i'm just frusterated, but i do all my work in 3D using AutoCad solids and a 3D piping program. I x-ref in images to 3D modle on top of, but as my dwg file gets to be around 10meg.....performance really starts to degrade, and i'm not even 1/2 done with my model.....does anybody know if Autocad is working on some type of fix so that, let's say I want to model a powerplant from Civil/Structural up! By the time i get my base in and start extruding my foundations & Struct. steel, we start to drag.....This is even after.....
    A) Creating a Civil Base
    B) Creating a Structural Base
    C) Creating a Mechanical Base
    D) Creating a Electrical Base

    I x-ref thes bases into my main model, but heres where it Seems to go "South".....Attached is my Hardware list: SEE COMPUTER DETAILS

    You thoughts?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Is that a 32-bit or 64-bit system?

    SCSI drives? Me too. What's the rpm?

    4GB RAM. You have the 3GB switch set in your Boot.ini file?
    Last edited by ReMark; 25th May 2010 at 10:42 pm. Reason: Boot.ini not Win.ini
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    I think I would look at one of the next-generation Autodesk 3D solutions.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    redracer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Gravt workstation
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX48BT2-X48 Express Chipset
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Extreme Qx9770 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Graphics:
    PNY Quadro FX4600 768MB GDDR3
    Primary Storage:
    (2) 320BG SATA 2.3G/S 7200RPM 16Meg Cache HD
    Monitor:
    24" samgsung 244t
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    t-town
    Posts
    12

    Default

    32 bit.....10,000 RPM......Problem Is this should be more that enough hardware to run AutoCad!, most users don't have anything close to this....well maybe now, but it's several yrs. old.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    You should go Win7...64-bit. 8-12GB of RAM (1333MHz DDR3).

    Do you have the 3GB switch set or not?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    redracer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Gravt workstation
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX48BT2-X48 Express Chipset
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Extreme Qx9770 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Graphics:
    PNY Quadro FX4600 768MB GDDR3
    Primary Storage:
    (2) 320BG SATA 2.3G/S 7200RPM 16Meg Cache HD
    Monitor:
    24" samgsung 244t
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    t-town
    Posts
    12

    Default

    how do you set the 3d switch?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    It is called the 3GB Switch and it is set in your Boot.ini file. Instructions:

    http://dwf.blogs.com/beyond_the_pape...ows-vista.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    100

    Default Piping Drawings

    You could always set some sort of reactor to inform you when the file gets to 8mb so that you can create a new file instead of adding to the already large one.

    As for upgrading to another Autodesk piping program you should think twice because programs like AutoCAD MEP are far more demanding on your computer than AutoCAD.

    ---------------------------------------
    3D AutoCAD Pipework - http://www.HerculeDesign.com/

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    redracer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Gravt workstation
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX48BT2-X48 Express Chipset
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Extreme Qx9770 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Graphics:
    PNY Quadro FX4600 768MB GDDR3
    Primary Storage:
    (2) 320BG SATA 2.3G/S 7200RPM 16Meg Cache HD
    Monitor:
    24" samgsung 244t
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    t-town
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks,

    But, i'm still want to know how this will help using Windows XP @ AutoCad 2008, I did read the article but i didn't quite get it, can someone explain in laymans terms. Thanks

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Bottom line: you work with big or complex files you might see a performance gain.

    Downside: You install 4GB RAM in an XP system and unless you enable the switch Windows doesn't take advantage of it and in some cases your system actually runs slower.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Extracting handles?
    By DNK in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2010, 06:54 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2009, 01:32 am
  3. How Autocad handles angles
    By berol in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2008, 04:17 pm
  4. Exporting All Text and their handles to txt file
    By 99bobster99 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th May 2008, 07:18 pm
  5. placing objects and defining handles
    By pdlefief in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th May 2006, 08:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts