+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default "Un-union"ing a union

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry guys, newbie question. I added several regions together using the "union" command. My question is, how do I remove a region after I have unioned it?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    How about Explode?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Ah, sorry if I was unclear about what I wanted.

    I drew a basic floor plan and used the Boundary/Region/Extrude commands. After I extruded the walls, I unioned them all together to get rid of the seams at the various wall points.

    Whenever I try to add a texture to a section of wall (living room for example), the entire wall section of the house changes to the same texture.

    I'm trying to figure out how to not physically delete objects from a union, but to remove them from the grouping property of the union command.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    I can't believe ReMark suggested Explode to someone who doesn't know 3D inside and out (and if you did, you wouldn't use Explode).

    You can use Imprint to separate faces for textures. Simply draw a rectangle (or other shape) on the face you want to split and then use the solidedit imprint command. (If the face isn't planar there is an extra step required of extruding first.)

    Post a simple example if you can't figure it out.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I tried using the solidedit command but could not figure it out. I'll try and post the example pictures that I have.

    The first pic is the general floor plan.

    The second one is the obvious selection whenever I select any part of the wall.
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    I am not familiar with editing pictures in AutoCAD - I meant post a dwg file (pared down if needed to file size limit).

    In your pretty picture I do not see anything to imprint to split the faces. You might want to check Help on Imprint or go through the tutorials in my signature.

    Actually looking at your picture again, unless you want to apply multiple textures to one face you should not need to use imprint to split the faces. You should be able to use the painter to apply to individual faces rather than the entire solid.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    JD: Thanks for the input. However, since I am a novice at the program, I cannot seem to find the "painter" tool in the program. Would it be hidden under the Render or Draw tab in the ribbon somewhere?

  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by crissmant View Post
    I cannot seem to find the "painter" tool in the program.
    I am using the incorrect terminology - I seldom use AutoCAD anymore. Someone else will come along and set you in the right direction.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    I suggested Explode because at first I thought the OP was working with simple 2D regions.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    From your AutoCAD Help file:

    Imprint

    "Imprints 2D geometry on a 3D solid or surface, creating additional edges on planar faces."
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. Move a "union"-object to exact coordinates
    By julaftonsful in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2010, 02:36 pm
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  4. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts