+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    JDM: Were you perhaps referring to the Color Faces command?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Command: IMPRINT

    Select a 3D solid or surface: Select your solid; that would be your wall.
    Select an object to imprint: This would be a retangle, for example, that you have drawn on your wall.
    Delete the source object [Yes/No] <N>: The default is "No". Not sure why. Maybe AutoCAD expects the user to repeat the command using the same object elsewhere.

    At this point AutoCAD will "imprint" (think of it as "stamping") your wall with the shape of the rectangle.

    Select an object to imprint: AutoCAD continues to repeat the command. Press Esc to cancel.

    Now you can color a face or apply materials to two or more sections of one wall even if in your case that wall wraps the entire house inside and out.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    104

    Default

    You Could select the solid and the hold down ctrl and alt and select the wall and then go to properties and change the material to the required one and this should only change on the surface that you have selected

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    This is what you'll get if the object you are imprinting is not on the solid wall (where AutoCAD expects it to be).

    Command: Imprint

    Select a 3D solid or surface:
    Select an object to imprint:
    Modeling Operation Error:
    No intersection edges.

    The selected object must intersect the faces of the solid.
    Select an object to imprint: *Cancel*
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    JDM: Were you perhaps referring to the Color Faces command?
    No - I assumed the OP was looking for something more sophisticated by applying material textures. I just switched over to 2011 and couldn't get it to work as I remembered or get Help to give me any help.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  6. #16
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I suggested Explode because at first I thought the OP was working with simple 2D regions.
    I often get flack because I almost always request a file. My experience has taught me not to assume the OP is able to correctly describe the problem statement. It seems logical to me that since we are dealing with a geometric form of communication that it should be obvious to ALWAYS include a file.

    I can't figure out what the purpose is of learning a CAD program to communicate and then ignoring the obvious - use the CAD file to communicate.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    "I can't figure out what the purpose is of learning a CAD program to communicate and then ignoring the obvious - use the CAD file to communicate."

    A point that cannot be made strongly enough. I agree wholeheartedly.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Re: Color faces. I was trying to make sense of the OP's reference to "painting" an object. I have no use for materials although I use the Color Faces command from time to time. It was the only thing I could think of.

    I need to get out and start experimenting with applying materials.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    U.S. New Jersey
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I may be mistaken but I believe that if you hold down the control key when selecting a surface for material application, it will only do that surface. ie. As in only one face of a wall. See if that works

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    primalscr33m's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Visat Ultimate 64 bit
    Computer:
    Custom Built
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte EP45-DSP4
    CPU:
    Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.7 GHz
    RAM:
    8 Gb of DDR2 1066
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Radeon 4870 X2
    Primary Storage:
    WD 600 Gb
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 1000 Gb
    Monitor:
    Dell Ultrasharp U2711 27 Inch 2560 x 1440
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Im not sure if this seems too simplistic, but I would just copy the face of the wall I wanted and extrude the resulting face .1 mm, creating a new solid and apply the texture to that.
    The original solid would be the skeleton, and all resulting faces copied and extruded would have the material properties I was after applied to them.
    If I wanted two or three different textures per face I would just divide up the new face as required.

    Is this too primitive a method?

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. Move a "union"-object to exact coordinates
    By julaftonsful in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2010, 02:36 pm
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  4. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts