+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 58 of 58
  1. #51
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do I get the get the green/red/blue arrows and the 3dcube(upper right) to show in autocad?

    ucs2.jpg

  2. #52
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    The "arrows" are your UCS icon. UCSicon > On.

    Navvcube > On for the other.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #53
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    ...and shademode in one of the 3d options.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #54
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    I didn't see you were letting me off the hook on this.. so I did pics this morning before work.

    Maybe it's not usefull to someone with a fully preplanned handrail (or piece of molding), but if you're ever stuck with a deadend, it'll get you through it. I'm still having trouble preplanning the ends while extruding, so I'd still rely on this to finish-up the ends, personally.

    Sorry about the picture sizes.. I didn't have time to make it nice. Guess I should've put borders on the pics too.. to make it easier to read where each picture begins and ends.

    The first pic is simply the starting point picture, and the last picture shows it unioned. The commands used are visible in the command window. I hope it makes sense... I thought that the way the images were posted, it'd permit me to add comments between each one, but apparently not.

    *Edit*
    The first arrow is pointing at the endpoint used as a starting position for the line. (forgot to note it)

    UCS is set to World, and the View is set at Isometric SW..
    Attached Images
    Last edited by MikeScott; 4th Jun 2010 at 02:08 pm.

  5. #55
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    You put yourself on the hook...you get yourself off.

    I don't know why you would have a problem with pre-planning the ends. I'd create a library of typical end pieces (with returns) that I could just attach to a straight run. Call it run and done.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #56
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    I use custom molding profiles as provided by architects as a large part of what I do, but even if I could simply use premade molding endings, there are an awful lot of existing options out there for them to select from.

    Most architects have a tendency to use a regular stick of molding and want us to combine it to a new profile and tell us that a seam is not permitted. The molding is typically selected from a catalog that's local to them, or sometimes we even get the direction to match a profile they have on-site that was installed like 50 years ago with no idea of it's origin.

    So on these "handrail backers" I have to make my own ends. I think my steps at least indicate that it's not a very involved process.. but the earlier mention was to how easy it'd be to do that, and I wondered if there was an even quicker way I'd been overlooking.

  7. #57
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Quicker way? Since you would have to create the profile anyway why couldn't you just sweep it along a guide and make like an end cap? Use Move Faces to shorten the end of the handrail backer add the newly created end piece and union everything together.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #58
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Because I can't sweep on this version (2004). However, even if I could, unless I cut the profile in half and somehow got it to make a 180 degree turn with a squared edge and come back, it won't create the endcap if the profile has a peaked top.

    Kencaz's example only works because the center of the molding is flat in his example (and mine). Ken followed the block with his guide, but if that were a peak, they'd have to create it seperately with presspull or something, and THEN apply the partial profile thing. That's because you can't sweep in a straight line with one point pivoting, like the topmost point would have to do.

    If it were peaked, like the Submitter's version, my method would still work, but the kencaz method would require you make that peaked portion seperately.

    Now.. the Sweep would be great for turning corners and doing the overall primary handrail, but I don't see how you'd get the double-Miter required to begin/end the piece solely using sweep on even multiple partial profiles.

    It's all good though, if there isn't a way, mine will continue to work for me.

    Actually, I just figured-out a way to speed that up.. mirror the handrail, rotate it 90-degrees, and use the interfere command. BLAM! that would make a 4-way endcap that can be unioned-on wherever you need it.

    Sure beats going back to sweeping partial profiles and/or making slices, and yet would still work with a peaked top. Thanks for the exercise.
    Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. One of these things is not like the other
    By sward in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th Feb 2008, 02:45 pm
  2. help on two things
    By Bobby in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2006, 06:24 pm
  3. A few things...
    By focus1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 09:18 pm
  4. 2 things...can anyone help
    By doboy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2003, 11:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts