+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    89

    Default 3D intersections with Autocad 2006

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Trying to intersect 3 equi-diameter tubes at 120 degrees,
    Unable to find method for removing excess solids at junction.
    Anyone have a solution????

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    I'm not sure exactly what type of result you're looking to achieve, but try UNION or INTERSECT or INTERFERE. I'm sure one of those commands will get you what you're looking for.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content...torial%208.pdf Page 4. Not the same angles you have but it can easily be done.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I'm not sure exactly what type of result you're looking to achieve, but try UNION or INTERSECT or INTERFERE. I'm sure one of those commands will get you what you're looking for.
    Tried these commands without any success,which was reason for request!

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'm guessing all three pipes also have the same centerline elevation. Here's another possible option.

    Make a copy of all three pipes off to one side.

    Union the three original pipes together.

    Use the Intersect command on the copy of the three pipes.

    Take the result you got from the copy, move it into position with your original pipes. Subtract what you just moved from your original (unioned) pipes.

    Does it work?

    Sorry...I cannot test it out myself (which I usually do). My friend's laptop doesn't have AutoCAD on it. I'm really supposed to be troubleshooting a Win7 (not genuine) problem for him. Shhhhhhh...don't tell him I'm here. Thanks.
    Sounds like it might work,but did'n't----posibble problem is that I omitted to mention that pipes are not co-planar----sorry!

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content...torial%208.pdf Page 4. Not the same angles you have but it can easily be done.
    Aoutocad 2006 does not have sweep command!!!

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Post the drawing and so we can take a look at what you have since your description of the problem seems to have changed.

    Note: I deleted my previous post because after testing it this morning (Thursday) I found it to be unworkable.
    Last edited by ReMark; 27th May 2010 at 11:20 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Different approach.

    I think it could be done using the Slice command and the Surface option. But until I see how the pipes are actually configured I can't be 100% sure.

    Well it can be done if all the pipes centerlines are at the same elevation. In the test I did I had three 2" diameter pipes at angles of 0, 60 and 120 degrees and one end of all three pipes met at the same location.
    Last edited by ReMark; 27th May 2010 at 11:35 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    For your consideration. Three pipes (max angle 120 deg). I sliced the top half of the pipes off so the intersections could be viewed.

    Slice of Pipe.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    could be done using the Slice command and the Surface option. ...
    Not in r2006. The parts can be done in 2006, but we need to see what the OP has completed so far.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. Distance between two intersections
    By pontifex in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 7th May 2010, 02:10 pm
  2. autocad 2006 = autocad land desktop 2006?
    By rwilson1206 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2008, 04:49 pm
  3. Adapting lisp menu from ABS 2006 to AutoCAD 2006
    By rab in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2007, 03:01 pm
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2006, 08:37 pm
  5. difference between AutoCAD 2006 and AutoCAD 2006 lite
    By Archi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2006, 03:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts