+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Huge Drawing Files

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,
    I have a problem in that some of my drawing files are 1.3meg, even though they only have a few lines on them. I have tried deleting everything from the drawing inlcuding title block, purgeing all layers and blocks and it is still 1.3 meg. The only thing I can think of is that something has stuck in the drawing from when I have cut and pasted an architects detail into my drawing, but I can't find it.

    Also when I cut and paste anything, even just a single line or a word from one of these drawings into another drawing, it takes about 40 seconds to appear and it instantly changes the size of the target drawing by 1.3 meg.

    It's using up massive amounts of memory and really slowing down my computer. I'm using LT2008. Anybody any ideas?

  2. #2
    Senior Member CJJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CJJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Old, Slow, Full of porn.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Sometimes you need to run PURGE twice (usually when you have lots of complex and nested blocks).

    You may also want to AUDIT the drawing, or even run RECOVER to clear out bad data if it's there.

    Another thing you might want to try would be to WBLOCK out the entities you need to a new drawing file.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,802

    Default

    Try Purge again but use the command line version with the dash in front of it. Select option: All.

    Any xrefs attached to these drawings?

    How about bloated scalelists? Checked for that?

    What are your system specs?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,802

    Default

    Re: AutoCAD slow performance. Read this for some possible causes.

    http://blog.jtbworld.com/2007/09/slo...rformance.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CJJ View Post
    Sometimes you need to run PURGE twice (usually when you have lots of complex and nested blocks).

    You may also want to AUDIT the drawing, or even run RECOVER to clear out bad data if it's there.

    Another thing you might want to try would be to WBLOCK out the entities you need to a new drawing file.
    I've tried all these and nothing has worked, but many thanks for your suggestions

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,732

    Default

    Do a Ctrl+A on the keyboard.... does it show anything selected on the Properties Palette? Also, have you tried the command line version of Purge to rid the RegApps??
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Try Purge again but use the command line version with the dash in front of it. Select option: All.

    Any xrefs attached to these drawings?

    How about bloated scalelists? Checked for that?

    What are your system specs?
    Tried the purge with the dash, but didn't work.
    Followed up the thread on your next post to the 'scalelistedit' command, but this threw up an'Unhandled Exception' with a whole heap of text which I'm afraid is way over my head.

    My system is Intel duo core 2.33, 320G hd, 2G ram

    Many thanks for trying to help.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Do a Ctrl+A on the keyboard.... does it show anything selected on the Properties Palette? Also, have you tried the command line version of Purge to rid the RegApps??
    I've deleted everything from the drawing and purged (command line). What I have left is a blank screen and when I Ctrl+A it shows 4 'points' which show in the properties palette as 'Block Reference (4)'. At this point it's still a 1.3 Meg file. Does this shed any light on the matter? Many thanks

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brookhill View Post
    I've deleted everything from the drawing and purged (command line). What I have left is a blank screen and when I Ctrl+A it shows 4 'points' which show in the properties palette as 'Block Reference (4)'. At this point it's still a 1.3 Meg file. Does this shed any light on the matter? Many thanks
    Ctrl+A will select things that are hidden in the model. Do this again, hit the delete key, THEN do all the purging again, including the command line version. Delete all the layout tabs as well, before the purging. Save and see what that gets you.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Ctrl+A will select things that are hidden in the model. Do this again, hit the delete key, THEN do all the purging again, including the command line version. Delete all the layout tabs as well, before the purging. Save and see what that gets you.
    Hi, just done all that and all I have left is layer '0'. When I do Ctrl+A it now says *error*, but is this just because there is nothing left to select? And guess what, the drawing is still 1.3Meg !! Thanks for keeping trying

Similar Threads

  1. Huge Publish..
    By truant in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2009, 01:06 am
  2. huge drawing size... help!!!
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2008, 01:53 pm
  3. Dwg. size HUGE.....help
    By SteelDet in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2004, 08:42 pm
  4. DXF creates huge files (sometimes) using AutoCAD2002
    By Hazdaz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2004, 02:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts