+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Window Mullions

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Window Mullions

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys I have a group of windows I want to render and the mullion pattern is fairly elaborate....I thought I could simply model one window, and then either make it a block or just copy it over and over but for some reason when I try either of these the copies I make do not render properly.

    If I make the mullions and glass into a block they render awkwardly and if I make copies of the mullions and glass without turning it into a block, the original window renders nicely and the others render awkwardly also for whatever reason.

    I'm not sure why it is doing this and if I sound inexperienced it's because I am, but hopefully there is a simple answer to this.

    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    What do you mean they render awkwardly? What exactly is happening? Can you post one of these renders so we can see what's going on?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thankyou for getting back to me...

    here is what I mean

    as you can see, after I copy everything over the objects seem to lose there material qualitys...ideally I would just make a block of this and keep copying it...since there around 50 of the same window here
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Nothing? Would it help if I uploaded the dwg file?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Sorry, I couldn't reproduce this problem on my machine. I can create a model, apply materials, make it a block and then copy and paste as many times as I like without losing materials.

    Zip up your CAD file, including materials, and post it here.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hey, I don't know how to apply a material to a layer. Each component is on it's own layer but I apply materials by going to properties and clicking on the material tab. If there is a more efficient way please let me kNow! I will upload the file when I get home I am on vacation right now till Monday. Thankyou very much

  7. #7
    Senior Member rvpas's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rvpas's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Seven Pro
    Computer:
    laptop HP EliteBook 8760w - workstation hp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    rvpas's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    building CAD designer and AUTOCAD ATC instructor free lance
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Help to design building with architect work with REVIT and AUTOCAD during the step of conception, follow the contruction site, building survey. ATC Instructor with trainng center 2d 3d AUTOCAD and REVIT
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Hi Ryan,
    To aplly material by layer it is quit simple.
    1st - Go to Render tab / Materials panel
    2nd - Click on little arrow beyond panel
    3rd - Select Attach by layer
    4th - Select material on the left list and drag on layer name
    5th - and ok
    Have a nice day !
    Pascal
    Attached Images
    Last edited by rvpas; 30th May 2010 at 11:00 am.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This worked! Thankyou very much!!

Similar Threads

  1. zoom window
    By rookie37 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2008, 10:24 pm
  2. The Help Window
    By Peter Demaine in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2008, 06:09 pm
  3. loading curtain wall mullions?
    By RFRUSSO in forum Revit General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 04:48 pm
  4. cut out a 'window' in a map
    By Andrew Mulford in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2007, 01:14 pm
  5. text window
    By bonfire in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2006, 03:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts