+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default Struggling with .ctb files, .stp files and .dwt files... can't plot properly :(

    Hello all,

    Firstly i've been using the search function try and find the answer, but I aplolgise if this has been answered before.

    I have a drawing i'm viewing in Autocad TL 2005 and a ctb. file from the user that created it - on a slightly later version i believe if that's relevant.

    I understand that to be able to plot it as the original user intended i need to use the .ctb file i got with it, however i can't seem to get autocad to.. cooperate.

    I have added the .ctb file into the correct plotstyles folder on the hard drive of my machine but it doesn't appear in the drop down menu on my plot dialog box under 'page setup' drop down menu. In fact, none of the .ctb files in that folder appear there and clicking import to look for them reveals an empty folder...

    Autocad is only looking for .dwg, .dwt and .dxf files in that folder... not .ctb (or .stb as i have read about.)

    Help please! Do i need to convert my drawing or the .ctb file in some way? Help getting them to metaphorically chat to each other would be appreciated....

    Regards B.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,071

    Default

    ctb files apper under 'plot style table' drop dpwn in plot dilaogue box.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    The "correct" location for your ctb file will be shown if you open AutoCAD and click on Tools > Options > Files tab and then expand the entry listed as Printer Support File Path. There should be four locations shown. It is the last one that you are interested in. It's called Plot Style Table Search Path. Copy that entry and put it in Explorer and click on the "Go" arrow and Explorer will take you to the exact location. And that, my friend, is where the ctb file needs to reside.

    You do not have to "import" the ctb file.

    When you go to plot the ctb file should now be listed along with all the other ones you have access to.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    wow, thank you for the exceptionally quick replies...

    ok, so in order...

    Dipali - there is no 'plot style table' - at the top of the plot dialogue box (and reaching the whole width of the box) i have 'page setup'

    ReMark - I had already opened that correct folder and placed the ctb file i wanted into it.


    However, i have found a way to make this work... file, page setup manager, then click new for a new page setup. The dialogue box produced is headed 'page setup' and as well as setting the printer and the size of paper etc, on the top right is a pull down menu headed 'plot style table (pen assignments)' within which are all the ctb's hiding in the aforementioned folder.

    So to plot i go to the plot dialogue box, then from the 'page setup' drop down menu which reaches right the way across the top of that box, select the page setup i just created with the ctb file i wanted.

    Unfortunately this method requires me to go through this whole process for each drawing...

    Surely there's a more direct route? Something to do with page setup?

    Many thanks for the help so far...

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    I didn't design AutoCAD 2004 so what do you want from me? I wasn't aware you needed to plot a large number of drawings using the same ctb file. If you had been using layouts it would be somewhat simpler since the info is saved with the drawing. It sounds like you are plotting from model space right?

    You could possibly use a script file to batch plot all the drawings.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,071

    Default

    See If You Can See The Aroow Butoon At The Bottom Right Corner In Plot Dialoguebox. If You Click On That Plot Dialoguebox Will Expand & You Can Select Plot Style Table There Also
    & Than In Susequent Files You Just Need To Select Previous Plot In Page Setup In Plot Dialoguebox.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    thank you again for replies...

    ReMark - i'm probably over exaggerating the number of drawings i have to print, certainly not worth a script file. I'm not plotting from model space... paper space has our standard company logo and drawing surround etc.

    Dipali - the arrow is there and that's great, thanks. It brings up an extra box and i can select plot style tables there also as you said.


    I almost wish i'd taken a complrehensive course in Autocad before learning it as i have, on the job... woudl have made things like this a bit easier !

    thanks all

  8. #8
    Full Member filan1a's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    try the command CONVERTPSTYLES
    If you can't run, keep walking.

Similar Threads

  1. Changing NTF files to DWF files, Can you download the NTF AutoCAD add on?
    By BenGoble in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st May 2010, 02:44 pm
  2. Need to convert (Xsteel) .nc1 files to conventional .dxf ACAD files...
    By amarinaro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2007, 04:03 pm
  3. Image Files and Rotation of AutoCAD Files
    By Michigan Engineer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th May 2006, 08:28 pm
  4. How do I convert .dwg files to .plt files in Autocad 2000?
    By DPATTERSON23 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2006, 08:01 pm
  5. Need Help converting 2D Autocad files to 3D stl files
    By 3dr in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2005, 09:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts