+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Inserting a JPEG image into cad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am working on a drawing and my boss wants me to put the company logo in the corner of the picture. Im really struggling to do this. I've done some reading up on the net and read that i must covert it from JPEG to DXF then from DXF to DWG. Which i have done and inserted.. But, the picture looks nothing alike the logo as it is just lines, can insert it with the colours etc?

    If not how can i plot my cad drawing and print the logo on the same page, to right hand side of my drawing forexample.


    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Chris

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Wouldn't IMAGEATTACH work just as well?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    IMAGEATTACH comes up as unknown command. il try and atach a screenshot of how i want the image to print and how its appearing once ive converted it.

  4. #4
    Junior Member obeann's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    15

    Default

    in the "insert" pulldown menu pick the option 'raster image refference'.
    Thats the one i use most of the time.

    Do beware that it is just a reference sso if you send the file (away from server env.) it will not display (aka be gone)

    btw. if you have converted civil (like me) to ACAD you have the 'Map' pulldown there is somthing similar there, the first under the 'Image' sub-division
    it also allows you tu use more extension then .jpg ( .bmp .tiff )

  5. #5
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    You will probably want to remove the frame from the image also.
    After sizing your image:

    Modify> Image> Frame> Off>

    I haven't used 2000 for years, you might have different commands but, you
    can put the image in the drawing.

    Some images aren't too great. You might, if not too involved, try drawing over your
    image. Then, remove the image.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks for the replys guys, iv managed to insert it now. i used the OLE option after a bit of playing around. sorted

  7. #7
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_ward View Post
    Thanks for the replys guys, iv managed to insert it now. i used the OLE option after a bit of playing around. sorted
    Olé! The old OLE option! Good you found it yourself!

    Welcome to the forums!

    Olé!
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    42

    Default it works in cad 2002

    Just tried it in 2002. What purpose would this be for? Company logo mabey?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_ward View Post
    IMAGEATTACH comes up as unknown command.
    Are you using Autocad LT?
    IMAGEATTACH is not available in versions of Autocad LT previous to 2009.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #10
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I *inserted* and traced our company logo and used different colors of hatch to sort-out the colored-in portions. Luckily, it was a basic logo, and not full of light flare spots or gradients.. just solid colors.

    I prefer doing it that way because if I send the drawing file somewhere, I don't have to include logo image files along with it.

    Once I finished, we suddenly realized that having the logo in vector format opened a lot of doors for us. With some minor modifications, we used the file to put big logos on the company trucks by using some CNC vinyl services. We also put it on the mirrored glass doors of the front of the building.

    We got a bunch of imprinted items too, for sales gimmicks. Currently, there's a discussion of getting some t-shirts done with it too. All because I didn't want to attach an image file if I sent-out drawings somewhere (which we rarely ever do anyways).

    I consider it a happy accident.
    Last edited by MikeScott; 4th Jun 2010 at 02:54 pm. Reason: Should mention I inserted the image in-order to trace over it.

Similar Threads

  1. JPEG Image Not Printing
    By mguenthner in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2010, 02:06 pm
  2. need help with inserting a jpeg in focus
    By sparkyuk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 12:18 pm
  3. Need help loading a .jpeg image
    By LAD152 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2009, 10:00 pm
  4. Inserting a JPEG file into Auto-Cad2006
    By chiodos in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2005, 10:29 pm
  5. inserting a jpeg image in 2004
    By kancell in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2005, 10:07 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts