+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Distance question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys, real quick question. I have been given an autocad drawing of a pipeline layout, however the pipeline info is all given as flat. I am trying to go in and change the z values for the pipelines, however I am running into a problem.The pipeline sections have anywhere from 3-10 vertexes. I am trying to change each vertex's z value (elevation) to what the elevation is at that vertex point, however when I change one vertex it changes all of the vertexes in the entire section. How can I change just one individual vertex at a time?

    Autocad 2006 btw!!!

  2. #2
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    My guess is that your pipeline is drawn with a polyline. PLines can only have one elevation per pline (ie each vertex z value will always change to the z value of the one you change). However the end points of lines can be drawn at elevation. Or you can draw a 3D polyline which will allow variable z values on per vertex.
    Last edited by ScribbleJ; 2nd Jun 2010 at 09:55 pm.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    is there anyway to change a polyline to a 3d polyline?

  4. #4
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't think vanilla AutoCad can but Land Development or Civil 3D can.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

Similar Threads

  1. Distance value -> text
    By Butch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2009, 02:16 pm
  2. Distance
    By fostertom in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2009, 08:32 pm
  3. X distance
    By FazBear in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2008, 08:46 pm
  4. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts