+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Problem with Autocad 2011

    Hi everyone

    My situation is that after installing autocad 2011 with no problem nor error messages, when I start the program for the first time and click the activation button, the licensing window appears blank. I close it and click again the activate button, and the autocad licensing window comes up blank, does some one can help. I'm using version 2009 and it's all fine and works perfectly, but cannot get the new version running, I have uninstalled it a few times and installed back again with no luck.

  2. #2
    Super Member MikeScott's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MikeScott's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    CPU:
    2.67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
    RAM:
    2046 Mb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290/ 256MB DDR2
    Primary Storage:
    ST3500418AS/ 500gb (450gb free)
    Monitor:
    DELL G2410 (24.0"vis)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida
    Posts
    558

    Default

    Make sure your computer has the latest updates..? I'm guessing, but it seems like maybe some kind of Javascript failure or something, making the window appear blank?

    Is there stuff there that's not visible? Like buttons/links or something (ie- does your mouse cursor change as you move around the window?)

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeScott View Post
    Make sure your computer has the latest updates..? I'm guessing, but it seems like maybe some kind of Javascript failure or something, making the window appear blank?

    Is there stuff there that's not visible? Like buttons/links or something (ie- does your mouse cursor change as you move around the window?)
    No, the mouse cursor doesn't change when I move it around. The PC has the latest updates. The licensing window comes up blank, no image, nothing, after clicking the activate button...


    Thanks for the reply MikeScott

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I was getting the same blank window after clicking the activate button. searched the net and found out that it was due to some javascript error and you have to re-register jscript.dll. I tried this and it worked for me.

    · Click Start
    · Click All Programs
    · Click Accessories
    · Right click Command Prompt
    · Click Run as Administrator
    · Enter the command, regsvr32 jscript.dll

    there will be a pop-up which will give you the success message. open up autocad and try activating it again.

    hope it works for you.

    cheers!
    Last edited by sjain432; 30th Jun 2010 at 09:18 am.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    SUPER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks!!!

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    My problem is different, I cannot access to the activate screen. Here it is the image
    cad2011.jpg

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,501

    Default

    Unfortunately the image is nearly unreadable at least to me.

    Have you contacted your authorized AutoDesk reseller?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by e_edram View Post
    My problem is different, I cannot access to the activate screen. Here it is the image
    Attachment 22876
    Hello, any solution for this problem ?

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,501

    Default

    What language packs have you loaded?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Brasilian Portuguese, but I try in english too. Same problem. Is there any tip to completely uninstall ?

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2011 Viewport Scale problem
    By roina in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2012, 01:19 am
  2. autocad 2011 shadow problem
    By CAD911 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2010, 06:40 am
  3. AutoCAD 2011 modelling problem
    By Dorian in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2010, 01:13 pm
  4. Hatch problem in AutoCad Architecture 2011
    By donzie67 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2010, 09:16 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2011 and many other Autodesk 2011 Products Released.
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 02:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts